Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

HTTP Error 500.0 - Internal Server Error

Posted on 2010-11-20
4
Medium Priority
?
1,160 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27

I'm trying to deploy asp.net 1.1 web app in Win 2008 R2/IIS 7.5.

I've followed this article to install and configure aspnet 1.1
http://blogs.iis.net/bills/archive/2008/06/02/installing-asp-net-1-1-with-iis7-on-vista-and-windows-2008.aspx

I'm getting the following error

Requested URL: http://localhost/Test/Hello.aspx
Logon Method: Anonymous
Logon User: Anonymous

Module: IsapiModule
Notification: Execute RequestHandler
Handler: handler-wa
Error Code: 0x800700c1


The default web site is running in ASP.NET 1.1 application pool (ClassicMode) and "Enable 32-Bit Application" is set to True

I've reviewed many resources on the net and I just can not seem to get my app up and running.

Your help is much appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:ExcUsr2008
4 Comments
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Craig Wagner
Craig Wagner earned 400 total points
ID: 34183213
An HTTP error code of 500 just means "something went wrong on the server." Typically you would also see a more detailed message in the browser (i.e. yellow screen of death). From the error message it appears you're running the browser on the same machine as the web site so there shouldn't be anything preventing you from seeing the full error message. Can you take a snapshot of the whole error page you're seeing and post that? There's not really enough information in what was posted to properly diagnose the problem.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Hairbrush
ID: 34183472
Is there a particular reason for wanting to use .NET Framework v1.1?  The vast majority of web apps designed for v1.1 will run unaltered on v2.0 or v4.0...
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohamed Osama earned 1600 total points
ID: 34183549
seen this , which does cover lots of the cases where you may get the 500 Internal server error.

http://blogs.iis.net/webtopics/archive/2010/03/08/troubleshooting-http-500-19-errors-in-iis-7.aspx

Also the below link shows some very useful steps to follow to investigate more complex IIS issues lie this one

http://mvolo.com/blogs/serverside/archive/2007/07/26/Troubleshoot-IIS7-errors-like-a-pro.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:ExcUsr2008
ID: 34197978
I've resolved this issue by reinstalling IIS 7, and Framework following this article again
http://blogs.iis.net/bills/archive/2008/06/02/installing-asp-net-1-1-with-iis7-on-vista-and-windows-2008.aspx

I unfortunately was not able to figure the issue following all resources including the ones you guys posted. But I appreciate your responses and the useful references hence i award you the points
0