?
Solved

windows 7 64bit not recognize my new nvidia card driver

Posted on 2010-11-20
11
Medium Priority
?
371 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
it just uses the gnp driver from 2006.

this is a nvidia 9400 GT.

i did a new install , and still, windows cannot find the new driver.
http://www.nvidia.com/object/win7-winvista-64bit-260.99-whql-driver.html

i am not sure where the new driver was installed on my machine, perhaps i can point device manager to it and try that approach.
0
Comment
Question by:finnstone
10 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 34180845
I should run an installation program when you run it, but if not, look for a C:NVIDIA folder that you can run a setup file from (preferred) or point Device Manager to.
0
 

Author Comment

by:finnstone
ID: 34180852
windows determines the driver is up to date when pointing to C:NVIDIA.
0
 

Author Comment

by:finnstone
ID: 34180853
so , still not sure what to do?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Wolfhere
ID: 34181008
If you have a newer driver, go into device manager and remove your video adapter. run the installer executable once rebooted (should come up with standard vga)
0
 

Author Comment

by:finnstone
ID: 34181122
i untinstalled the driver. rebooted. but it is back.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Wolfhere
ID: 34181161
Have you extracted the driver set, gone into device manager and updated the driver (pointing to local drive where extracted files reside)? or have you run the executable?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Wolfhere earned 2000 total points
ID: 34181177
From here: pg 49 http://us.download.nvidia.com/Windows/260.99/260.99_Win7_WinVista_Desktop_Release_Notes.pdf
1. Click the driver download link.
The license agreement dialog box appears.
2 Click Accept if you accept the terms of the agreement, then either open the file or save
the file to your PC and open it later.
3 Open the NVIDIA driver installation .EXE file to launch the NVIDIA InstallShield
Wizard.
6 Follow the instructions in the NVIDIA InstallShield Wizard to complete the
installation.

You make no mention of what kind of machine you are attempting. If you own a Dell Inspiron 1420, Dell XPS M1330, or Dell XPS M1530, or Dell LatitudeD630 or D630c, it is highly recommended that you first install this Dell software update.
Note: After the driver installation, Windows may default to 16-bpp color and disable the Desktop Window Manager (DWM). To work around this issue, set the color to 32-bpp and then reboot the PC
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Wolfhere
ID: 34181199
PS. I just installed same version for my Nvidia 9800GT. Windows 7 64bit, 8 gig...NP running the .exe
0
 

Author Comment

by:finnstone
ID: 34181252
should this be under monitor or under adaptor in device manager. it looks updated in adaptor. just not monitor. i dont think i ever had a problem .
0
 
LVL 72

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 34375879
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program.  See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0