Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

When responding to emails from Outlook 2007, text color varies

Posted on 2010-11-20
11
Medium Priority
?
471 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have Windows 7 and Outlook 2007. When responding to received emails, the color of my font (+ signature) varies between different pastels, none of which I want.

I went through every tab and setting I could find in Outlook but can't find where the color is set/changed.

Thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:photoman11
11 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
TonyReba earned 500 total points
ID: 34181047
  1. Click “Tools” -> “Options”
   2. Select the “Mail Format” tab
   3. Click “Stationery and Fonts…”
   4. On the Signatures and Stationery dialog box that appears, ensure that you are on the “Personal Stationery” tab
   5. Click “Font…”

Then select your favourite font, style, size, colour, and effects… and then click OK
0
 

Author Comment

by:photoman11
ID: 34182085
Tony,

Thanks, but as you'll see in the attached screenshot, mine is greyed out.
outlook-EE.jpg
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gbanik
ID: 34183886
Go to ...
Tools > Options > Mail Format (TAB) > Stationery and Fonts (Button) > Personal Stationery (Button) > Replying or Forwarding Messages (Label in the center) > Font (Button) > All Text Font Color ... make it to Automatic.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:photoman11
ID: 34184397
Confused. See image above. There is no "All text font color" that I can see and  the "font color" selection is grayed out.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:gbanik
gbanik earned 500 total points
ID: 34185283
You are in th right place... All Text is the heading with the button as Font Color. This is the setting for changing the Reply color.

I cant guess why it is disabled... maybe some policy restrictions?? Are you in a corporate environment? Company Policy settings invariably do things like that.

Please confirm whether u have complete admin rights. If yes... we can go forward. If no, please contact your IT support to provide you temporary privilege. You can then go to the place indicated above and make the change. Once done, your IT can revert back your privileges.
0
 

Author Comment

by:photoman11
ID: 34209350
Hi,

This is my personal computer so unless I may closet multiple personality person, I should be able to do whatever I want. how do we go forward from this point?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 61

Assisted Solution

by:mbizup
mbizup earned 500 total points
ID: 34223671
photoman11,

I believe tonyreba has already given you the correct answer (and also gbanik).

Give this a try...

Go back to the popup immediately before the one in your screenshot (the one titled "Signatures and Stationery")

Make sure that the "Pick a new color when replying or forwarding" box is NOT checked.

That should make the color option on the next popup enabled.

(if that does not help, the 'Call for Experts' will hopefully bring in more responses)
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:TommySzalapski
TommySzalapski earned 500 total points
ID: 34223699
Do you have Outlook 2007 but not Word 2007? A lot of the editor options are contained in Word. When you are typing an email do misspelled words get the red underlines? If not, you most likely have different versions of Word and Outlook and the options can't be set since Outlook is looking for Word and not finding it.

If this is in fact the problem, there is a simple fix. Find your Winword.exe file (usually, C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office11\winword.exe, the 11 could be something else). And copy that file into the directory that contains your Outlook.exe file (should be C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office12\Outlook.exe). Now all the settings will no longer be gray!

All the options that have been previously suggested should work now. Give credit to those solutions as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:photoman11
ID: 34223825
I have to apologize. I did have the "Pick a new color when replying or forwarding" box checked! After I changed it, I did an exhaustive test of one e-mail reply (sorry, I'm tired), and so far so good. Hopefully that was it all along. Thanks everybody.
0