Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Projector will not display hdmi video

Posted on 2010-11-20
7
Medium Priority
?
850 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I have a Mitsubishi HC1600 projector, i love the thing and has worked great for 2 years. At the moment, it will not display anything plugged in through the HDMI connector.

I have plugged a known good HDMI cable into a TV, and it displayed just fine from my PC, then i repeated the steps on my projector and the projector will not display the HDMI video. On the same PC i plug in a blue VGA cable to the projector and it displays it just fine.

I know the PC and the HDMI cable are good, and i know my settings on the PC are correct because i was able to make it work with a regular TV. This thing has worked great for 2 years up until now. It came with a spare bulb, just to be safe i installed the new bulb and it did not change anything.

How do i get this thing to output the HDMI video again?
0
Comment
Question by:WillThomason
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Wolfhere
ID: 34181156
menu, feature, reset all.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:imadimad
ID: 34181160
Hi,
It could be a change on the configuration because of a regular update. Try to restore the system to the date before the problem appeared.
Regards,
0
 

Author Comment

by:WillThomason
ID: 34181521
I have reset all on the projector, and it did not work :(

i have tried it on several different PC's which are known to work with this projector, and confirmed tonight to work on other monitors/tv's with the same cables.

thanks for the suggestions !
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 2000 total points
ID: 34184149
It sounds like you have checked that the source was outputting HDMI, using a television, and you have checked that the projector works properly, using VGA.  I suspect the HDMI circuit on the projector has blown (perhaps a surge).  Although HDMI is better for large displays, VGA really isn't that bad with a good cable and can be hard to distinguish from HDMI.  I think the HDMI port is gone for good and may cost more to repair than the projector is worth.
0
 

Author Comment

by:WillThomason
ID: 34184189
the output on my receiver is hdmi however, is there an hdmi to vga solution?
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 34185228
>is there an hdmi to vga solution?

Not cheap - this is a digital to analog conversion, and it requires complex electronics: http://www.svideo.com/ext-dvi-2-vga.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:WillThomason
ID: 34212266
thanks for the bad news, i got a new one and cried myself to sleep. i figured it was dead just wanted to confirm.
0