[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

thinkpad will not boot up

Posted on 2010-11-20
16
Medium Priority
?
1,844 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
A client has a lenova thinkpad T500 and it will not boot up. When I turn it on it stuck on the screen that says ThinkPad
To interrupt normal startup, press the blue ThinkVantage button.
When I press the blue button nothing happens and if I let it sit nothing happens. Anyone seen this before? He is running Windows XP.
0
Comment
Question by:sbaisden
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +4
16 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Wolfhere earned 400 total points
ID: 34181072
Try a repair install (http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/using/helpandsupport/learnmore/tips/doug92.mspx) if you can boot from UBCD4win (http://www.ubcd4win.com/). There are utilities on the UBCD4win CD to repair the boot.ini. If the CD boot fails, replace the HD and start over.

Can you get into the BIOS? If so, how much ram and does the HD show?
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 400 total points
ID: 34181300
See if you can boot from the CD drive.  Any type of bootable CD will do.

If you can't disconnect the hard disk and try again.  If it works this time the hard disk is faulty.

--------------------------------------------------------------

If you did boot from the CD in first paragraph then there a number of options available to you.  From a Windows install CD you can choose the Recovery console and try

fixboot
fixmbr

and see if that makes the hard disk bootable.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Shedding
Shedding earned 400 total points
ID: 34181493
This thinkpad is stuck on the POST (Power On Selft Test).  When the computer first starts up it checks every component on the computer (hard drive, video card, sound card, etc) - After it checks everything you normally hear a beep and on comes the operating system.  You haven't gone further than this.  On a normal desktop the troubleshooting steps would be to remove all USB devices (Try this first if you have any USB device attached to this laptop), second you would remove devices and keep turning on the computer.  In this case, this is a laptop so you don't have this option.  Something is wrong with one of the components in the drive.

This is what I would suggest:

Remove any usb devices from the computer and turn the computer on

Make sure the computer is not on a docking station and start the computer on

lastly

Put your ear to the hard drive (flip the computer on it's back and put your ear to it. ) if you hear a clicking noise most likely the hard drive is gone.  This might be what is preventing the computer from starting.  
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:mkuehngoe
mkuehngoe earned 400 total points
ID: 34182665
I had this before with a thinkpad and they told me it means a new mainboard. So I threw it away.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 400 total points
ID: 34182710
here my laptop troubleshooting guide, it can help you :
- if no display - test with an external monitor
- test also with a known good battery !
- remove battery and AC adaptor, hold power button for 20 sec, connect AC and reboot --> any display ? if NO -->
- disconnect all disk and cd drives, battery , and other cards and peripherals, leave only 1 ram stick
- boot -->any display ?
- if NO remove all ram and reboot --> if NO beeps, mobo or cpu bad ; if it beeps, replace ram stick
-if you can access the bios battery, remove the battery, AC, and bios battery for a minute to reset the bios
or test it, it should read 3 V
*** you can test the disk on another pc, if you like !

for troubleshooting the display (LCD) problems :  http://www.lcdparts.net/howto/troubleshooting/troubleshootingLaptop.aspx      LCD troubleshooting
0
 

Author Comment

by:sbaisden
ID: 34185247
I disconnected the hard drive and tried to boot up and I got the same result. So I know it's not the hard drive. There are no usb drives plugged in to it and I am not able to boot up from cd. I am starting to think its the motherboard like mkuehnqoe said.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sbaisden
ID: 34185256
I also can not get to BIOS. It is stuck at that screen.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 34185349
See nobus's comment and suggestions above.

If resetting BIOS and battery and motherboard don't work then you've got a dead motherboard.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Shedding
ID: 34185462
Ohh boy.. this is not good at all.  As dbrunton said, you last option is to open the laptop and remove a 2032 battery (It looks like a watch battery) some laptops do not have this standard battery so it is something to watch out for.  Basically you want to reset the CMOS settings.  If this doesn't make the laptop go, you probably do have a dead motherboard.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 34186045
if you have access to the bios cattery - remove it for a minute, then test; it can help
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:acpang
ID: 34220796
try booting up without the battery installed in the portable, only use AC power
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 34220999
any feedback ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sbaisden
ID: 34273494
Sorry I have been away for a bit. The laptop has a stripped screw that is keeping me from getting to the bios battery. As soon as I can get around that without breaking it, I'll let ya know.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 34273769
ok - fine
0
 

Author Comment

by:sbaisden
ID: 34418429
I reset the cmos battery and it did not do anything. I think the motherboard is bad and way to expensive to replace so it will be used for spare parts. Thanks for all the responses.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 34421222
don't forget to close this Q !
0