Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Validate whether a codesigning is valid

Posted on 2010-11-20
4
Medium Priority
?
429 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

is it possible to check whether a digital sign is valid? After Signing a file, it has a checksum. After a file is changed the checksum is not valid anymore and windows said that the sign is broken. How to get this information by a code?

Ocrana
0
Comment
Question by:Ocrana
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:warhero
ID: 34182917
hai there,

personally i don't have much depth knowledge over verification on CRC's however i found a site which i think it would helpful to you

http://codeguru.earthweb.com/cpp/w-p/files/shellapifunctions/article.php/c13027/
(check - verifying CRC/checksum)

hope this helps
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
trinitrotoluene earned 2000 total points
ID: 34183206
yes it is possible to do this. Take a look at

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa388208(VS.85).aspx

let me know if u have more queries
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Subrat (C++ windows/Linux)
ID: 34186807
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Ocrana
ID: 34396812
Thanks.
0