[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

function determination

Posted on 2010-11-20
7
Medium Priority
?
737 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Given that a function is defined with the following properties:-

f(xy) =  f(x) + f(y)

it can be seen that this is the case for f(x) = log x

Is there any way that f(x) can be deduced analytically rather than intuitively ?
0
Comment
Question by:alcindor
7 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:TommySzalapski
ID: 34181723
Yeah. Just work it out.
log(xy)=log(x) + log(y) and manipulate it until the left and right match, or can't
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
ozo earned 2000 total points
ID: 34181772
f(xy) =  f(x) + f(y)

f(x*1) = f(x) +      f(1)
f(1)=0
f(1) = f(x * 1/x) = f(x) + f(1/x)
f(x) = -f(1/x)

f(x+epsilon)-f(x)
=
f(x+epsilon)+f(1/x)
=
f((x+epsilon)/x)
=
f(1+epsilon/x)

If we assume that f is analytic:
f'(1)=lim(epsilon->0:f(1+epsilon)/epsilon)

f'(x)=
lim(epsilon->0:(f(x+epsilon)-f(x))/epsilon)
=
lim(epsilon->0:f(1+epsilon/x)/epsilon)
=
lim(epsilon->0:( f(1)+(epsilon/x)*f'(1))/epsilon)
=
f'(1)/x

so f(x) = integral(1..x:f'(1)/x)
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:d-glitch
ID: 34181796
You can determine a few things analytically:

    f(x*1)  = f(x) + (f(1)      ==>  f(1) = 0


You can pick any value of x>1 as the base of the log function.
You don't have to pick 10 or e.
Once you have a base, you can calculate lots of values.

      f(x) =1      ==>  the base

      f(x*x)  =  f(x) + f(x) = 2   ==>   f(x^n) = n

      f(sqrt(x)) =  1/2

Once you have lots of values, you can find any value by interpolation.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 34181840
> you can find any value by interpolation.
assuming that f is analytic
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:alcindor
ID: 34183276
Thanks, your explanation is clear
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Zopilote
ID: 34183355
Definition of logarithm:
 
Therefore:
 
And CQFD:
 
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Zopilote
ID: 34183362
0