Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

In the Mac OS X Server v 10.5.8 OS, how can I uninstall a program?

Posted on 2010-11-20
5
Medium Priority
?
932 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
In the Mac OS X Server v 10.5.8 OS, how can I uninstall a program?

Please provide concise instructions for someone who doesn't know much about Macs.
0
Comment
Question by:Knowledgeable
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Mac2010 earned 668 total points
ID: 34182342
Well, that depends on the program. There is no 'install shield' like Windows has.
- Some programs can be deleted by simply dragging those to the trash
- Some programs have a custom uninstaller program
- Some programs you can uninstall by running the installer application and choose the 'uninstall' option

You just have to find out. The support section of the website of the software publisher should provide instructions (or contact their support department). Typically if it is a program that only runs when you activate it manually, you can drag it to the trash to uninstall. If it is a program that runs in the background (like anti-virus) you will most likely need an uninstaller program.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Knowledgeable
ID: 34192250
Does anyone else have any other helpful comments or suggestions?
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:brisquet
brisquet earned 668 total points
ID: 34192827
Mac2010 is correct.  On Mac's you just drag the application from the Applications folder to the trash can and it is uninstalled.  Mac's put all the files of the application into 1 file and deleting/uninstalling is just as easy as dragging it to the trash.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:jjrrww
jjrrww earned 664 total points
ID: 34193243
Mac2010 is right on the money.

You can also try third party apps that will attempt to completely uninstall an application, such as AppZapper, AppCleaner, or AppTrap, all of which claim to remove the application and all of its supporting files, caches, preferences, etc.

What program are you trying to delete?  Perhaps we can give you specific instructions for that application.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Knowledgeable
ID: 34210438
Great solutions.
0