Solved

Setting Default Printer per User in Terminal Services 2008

Posted on 2010-11-20
5
1,895 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have about 100 users in four states utilizing an application as a remote app on Terminal Services.  My app servers are Windows Server 2008.   Currently each user must pick their printer from printer setup within the application when they first launch it.  If they forget, they print to the default app server printer, usually in the wrong state.  I would like to specify the default printer by user.  If I was using RDP, I could put a vbs file in each users startup folder with something like the following:

Set objNetwork = CreateObject("WScript.Network")
objNetwork.SetDefaultPrinter "NJ-IT DEPT"

Since they are using a remote app, not a remote desktop, I'm not sure how to go about this.  Any help would be appreciated.  Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:DwightIVD
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:profjohan11
ID: 34181773
Hi,

I would think best would be to use group policy to do this.

I don't have a terminal server to play around with but I found this detailed link, maybe this would assist you.

http://blogs.technet.com/b/askperf/archive/2007/08/24/terminal-server-and-printer-redirection.aspx

This might be easier to troubleshoot also than a script.

Kind Regards,

Johan Van Zyl
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
DonConsolio earned 500 total points
ID: 34181789
You can also add a login script to the profiles of all affected users and put it on a network share.

Go to the "Profile" tab of the "User Properties" dialog in the Active Directory (Users and Computers)

(more details: http://www.petri.co.il/setting-up-logon-script-through-active-directory-users-computers-windows-server-2008.htm)
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:KenMcF
ID: 34181917
0
 

Author Comment

by:DwightIVD
ID: 34183438
Thanks for the input.  I'm not sure where to start on group policy since I have so many printer choices, which, if I'm understanding this correctly, would each have to be assigned a group.  The group policy preferences is interesting, but not really practical in my application since I have so many workstations in diverse locations.

The login script seems perfect - but it isn't working.  I can't find the proper path on the DC to place the scripts, so I'm putting them on a network share.  When I tried to run them on the app servers from the share (  \\ivdfs\ts\setprintit.vbs ) I get an open file security warning, which I believe is preventing it from running from the script.

I logged into the app server as admin and added the file server to the intranet, and I can now run the script from the server without getting the dialog, however, if I RDP in through TS using a user account, I still get the dialog.

I've given full permission to everyone on the share.  Can someone help me find the netlogon share (I'm not seeing a domain directory in c:\windows on the DC - which is where I think I need to go to find %SystemRoot%\SYSVOL\sysvol\<domain DNS name>\scripts.

If not I'd also like to know what I'm missing to allow the script to run from the share without triggering the open file security warning.

Thanks

Dwight
0
 

Author Comment

by:DwightIVD
ID: 34183663
After examining the registry, I discovered that the netlogon directory was on a different drive.  I Placed the script there and it worked fine.

Thanks for the help
0

Join & Write a Comment

Scenario:  You do full backups to a internal hard drive in either product (SBS or Server 2008).  All goes well for a very long time.  One day, backups begin to fail with a message that the disk is full.  Your disk contains many, many more backups th…
Redirected folders in a windows domain can be quite useful for a number of reasons, one of them being that with redirected application data, you can give users more seamless experience when logging into different workstations.  For example, if a use…
This tutorial will show how to push an installation of Backup Exec to an additional server in both 2012 and 2014 versions of the software. Click on the Backup Exec button in the upper left corner. From here, select Installation and Licensing, then I…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…

760 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

22 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now