Solved

Dell D630 -- LAPTOP SCREEN BECOMING DIM

Posted on 2010-11-20
13
1,113 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
HI,
I have 4 years old DELL Laptop, Now screen in that laptop is became Dim. When I boot,
Initially it will be good. But it will dim after some time. Please let me know how to fix it,

thanks,
anu
0
Comment
Question by:arvemuri
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +4
13 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:arvemuri
Comment Utility
Please guide me.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:faizbaig
Comment Utility
I am assuming brightness may be low.

-> You can press the following keys to adjust display brightness:
    Press <Fn> and the up-arrow key to increase brightness.
0
 

Author Comment

by:arvemuri
Comment Utility
Sorry this did not worked out.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
asidu earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Try out the suggestion by faizbug.
If that does not work your CCFL may need replacement. Its a delicate job but could be done.
Removing the CCFL and fixing a new one, needs patience and some experience.
If you find the end of the CCFL blackened its time to change them.
You can see details steps of how to change the CCFL at http://www.laptoprepair101.com/laptop/2009/05/04/how-test-lcd-screen-inverter-in-laptop/

It will also be advisable to check the inverter. The inverter produces high voltage
so be careful.

For detail steps how to open your dell D630 refer to the service manual at http://support.dell.com/support/edocs/systems/latd630/en/index.htm
You can down load the manual or view it on line.

You can buy CCFLs from http://www.ccfldirect.com/ccfls.html

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:asidu
Comment Utility
How to change the CCFL, tutorial at http://www.ccfldirect.com/lcdtutorial.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:arvemuri
Comment Utility
Please provide me detail technical speicifications required to purchase invertor my laptop dell d630
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:faizbaig
Comment Utility

Hope your function keys are working ??

For function key to work check following...

Click the Start button, then click Run.
In the Run window, next to Open, type MSCONFIG.
Press the ENTER key.
In the System Configuration Utility window, click the Startup tab.
On the Startup tab, under Startup Item, ensure that there is a check in the HKserv checkbox.NOTE: If HKserv is missing, reinstall the HotKey Utility application and the Sony Utilities Library.
Click the OK button.
In the System Configuration box, click the restart button."
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Kris Montgomery
Comment Utility
Check your power settings to see if it is changing the display brightness:

Start >> Control Panel >> Click Power Settings >> Change power setting to Always on or Home/Office.  
In that window you also change the screen brightness.

I am assuming you have Win XP, correct?
Also, is it good and bright when you see the "Dell" screen at BIOS? If the BIOS screen is bright at startup, but then Windows XP is dim when it loads up, then it is a software issue.

Lastly, you can go into BIOS and control screen brightness.  You might try to find that setting in Bios.

Thanks!

mug
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Grant1842
Comment Utility
Sounds like an inverter.
If it is the CCFL bulb it usually will give of a pink glow and get worse.

If you have an old (GOOD) inverter out of a differnt laptop or an old portable DVD player you can use a 9v battery to check the CCFL backlight so you know for sure.
 Just put the positave from the 9v battery to the yellow wire on the inverter board and the black to the ground screw hole,

and plug that into the CCFL bulb you need to chek.

Most inverter get 12v from the mother board but I use a good 9v battery and it work well for a quick test of the ccfl bulb.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:joeelias33
Comment Utility
Visit the control panel, then select "display", select the tab "settings" and troubleshoot your screen.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:asidu
Comment Utility

<<Please provide me detail technical speicifications required to purchase invertor my laptop dell d630>>
You can buy the inverter at reasonably cheap price from ebay.
http://cgi.ebay.com.sg/NEW-Dell-Latitude-D600-D610-D620-D630-LCD-Inverter-IV01-/250701398695?pt=LH_DefaultDomain_0&hash=item3a5ef7c2a7#ht_500wt_1156

You can also order the part from Dell.

As suggested by Grant1842 you can use another inverter to test the CCFL if you are very sure what to do.

The fact that the laptop works fine on startup ..... i guess the inverter is OK.
I suspect that the CCFL may be about to die.

What I suggest is that you try to stop the PC from booting. Get to the system bios and leave it in that state for a while
see if the page gets dim. If yes, it will be confirm the inverter OR CCFL is on the verge of break down.

0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
Comment Utility
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0