Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Trouble Renaming Windows 2003 R2 server

Posted on 2010-11-20
4
Medium Priority
?
351 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Trouble with a new server after renaming.

I installed a new server on the network and named it something like server-2.  I wanted to replace server-1.  Because there are a lot of mapped drives, apps, and printers pointing to server 1 I wanted this new server to have the old servers name.  I have done this in the past without issue.  But I have afeeling that this new server having R2 SP2 creating a problem.  I have tried rebuilding the server a couple of times and the moment I put sp2 on it everything goes haywire.  I can't even get to the login screen if it is connected to the network.  If I unplug the network cable and restart it, I get the loging screen but it does not take long for the server to lock up.  Is there something in AD that needs cleaning up. I did have DFS installed on it.  I don't know.  I am clueless here.
0
Comment
Question by:edrosie
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
KenMcF earned 1000 total points
ID: 34181714
It sounds like it may be TCP Chimney issue. Check this article to disable

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/945977

0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Lee Osborne
Lee Osborne earned 1000 total points
ID: 34182953
Would it be an option for you to keep it named server-2 and create a DNS record for server-1 to resolve to the same IP address as server-2?

The server-1 and server-2 DNS name will then resolve to the same server and won't cause issues with anything pointing to the old server.

Lee
0
 

Author Comment

by:edrosie
ID: 34183223
I'll give both of these suggestions a try.  I was care to make sure DNS replicated my changes every step of the way.  I made sure the servers could resolve even at remote locations.  Like I said earlier.  everything is fine until I install SP2.  When I had the server named "Server-2" SP2 was working just fine.  I had DFS installed, I added The File server Role and the print server Role and no problems.  I renamed Server-1 to Server-3 waited for dns to catch up on all DC's.  Then I named Server-2 to Server-1 and it would not start after that.  It would get to "Applying Computer Settings" and freeze.  If I unplugged the NIC it would get tot he logon screen and I could log in, however you could tell it was not running right.  If I went into services.msc I would see services frozen at either starting or stopping.

I would eventually have to nuke the OS and reinstall.  Every thing is then fine with the server name right up to the part where I install SP2 then I am right back where I was.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:edrosie
ID: 34863706
Thanks for your help
0