Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VMWare ESXi4

Posted on 2010-11-20
7
Medium Priority
?
1,153 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have now successfully booted from dvd-rom but when the esxi installer starts, it gives me an error: Fatal: out of memory reading sys.vgz
0
Comment
Question by:Romanc2
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Paul Solovyovsky
ID: 34181860
what hardware are you installing this on?  If your hardware is on the HCL try to redownload and burn again
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:vmwarun - Arun
ID: 34183049
ESXi 4 requires atleast a minimum of 2GB RAM on the system on which its installed.
How much RAM do you have on the system ?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bgoering
ID: 34183175
To answer this propery we would need to know exactly what hardware you are trying to install on. For example I saw a thread for a Dell Optiplex 740 where the solution was to back-level the BIOS to version 1.18 - might be something similar for you.

Good Luck
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Romanc2
ID: 34183725
This is related to my previous post.  The hardware that I am using is Dell xps 630i intel quad core with a bios updated to 1.0.12 with 4 gigs of RAM
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Paul Solovyovsky
ID: 34184057
This is not on the HCL and therefore may or may not work.  It may not recognize your controller.

Go to this site and check to see if anyone with your hardware got this working

http://www.vm-help.com/esx40i/esx40_whitebox_HCL.php
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
bgoering earned 2000 total points
ID: 34184384
ESXi probably won't run on your laptop. Even if it did likely it wouldn't run well. If you are just wishing to gain some experience with ESXi you might put Windows back on, install VMware Workstation 7.x, than run your ESXi as a virtual machine under VMware workstation. It will run that way.

Good Luck
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Romanc2
ID: 34184744
I had a hard time researching how to run the esxi on Dell xps 630i that is not included in the HCL of vmware.  This suggestion is excellent and I am happy. I tried it and it worked.  Thank you so much for this suggestion
0