[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

What is the equivalent of the following code for fill a combobox in vb.net windows form.

Posted on 2010-11-20
4
Medium Priority
?
318 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
billreport.aspx.vb
Imports System.Data
Imports System.Data.SqlClient
Partial Class _Default
    Inherits System.Web.UI.Page
    Dim cn As SqlConnection
    Dim cmd As SqlCommand
    Dim s As String
    Dim dr As SqlDataReader
 Protected Sub Page_Load(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles Me.Load
        cn = New SqlConnection("server=116-pc\sqLEXPRESS;Initial Catalog=hms;Integrated Security=True")
        If (Not IsPostBack) Then
            bindpid()
        End If
    End Sub
    Public Function bindpid()
        s = "Select distinct pid from labtest"
        cmd = New SqlCommand(s, cn)
        cn.Open()
        dr = cmd.ExecuteReader()
        ddlpid.DataTextField = "pid"
        ddlpid.DataValueField = "pid"
        ddlpid.DataSource = dr
        ddlpid.DataBind()
        Dim li As ListItem
        li = New ListItem
        li.Text = "--Select Patient Id--"
        li.Value = "0"
        ddlpid.Items.Insert(0, li)

        cn.Close()
    End Function
End Class
0
Comment
Question by:searchsanjaysharma
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Anuradha Goli
Anuradha Goli earned 400 total points
ID: 34181946
ComboBox1.DataSource = objDataTable
 ComboBox1.DisplayMember = "pid"
 ComboBox1.ValueMember = "pid"

Refer this link

http://www.java2s.com/Code/VB/Database-ADO.net/DatabaseDataBindingComboBox.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:searchsanjaysharma
ID: 34182002
What is the equivalent of this
   Dim li As ListItem
        li = New ListItem
        li.Text = "--Select Patient Id--"
        li.Value = "0"
        ddlpid.Items.Insert(0, li)

0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Miguel Oz earned 1600 total points
ID: 34182122
The equivalent is:
    ddlpid.Items.Insert(0, "--Select Patient Id--")
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:searchsanjaysharma
ID: 34213622
ok
0