Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Need to reduce the width of two elements of a page

Posted on 2010-11-20
4
Medium Priority
?
357 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi!

I would greatly appreciate help narrowing the top banner and top menu bar so that they are right justified with the content box that is below the top menu bar.
http://www.topsecurityinc.com/testpage.html

I think the section of CSS that controls the width of these two elements of the page are:

.ts-1 {
      border: none;
      text-align: left;
      width: 1195px;  
}

.ts-1-1 {                       /* container around header */
      border:medium none;
      float: left;
      margin: 10px 0px 0px 10px;  
                     width: 1186px;  
}

.ts-2 {
      border:medium none;
      border-collapse: collapse;
      overflow: hidden;
      text-align: left;
      width: 1195px;
}

.ts-2-1 {           /* container around top navigation bar */
      border: none;
      float: left;
      height: 42px;
      line-height: 1px;
      padding: 0px;
      margin-bottom: 0px;
      width: 1145px;
}

Please be specific.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:TrueBlue
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
warhero earned 1000 total points
ID: 34182816
try adjusting the width of the elements by percentage rather than pixel rate, and then change the width of content based on that. this also helps increase the usability across users with different screen size.

hop it helps.....
0
 

Author Comment

by:TrueBlue
ID: 34182899
I tried adjusting the width with a fixed pixel but it did not change anything but move the banner and bar to the right instead of to the right.

Any specific values would be appreciated.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:kevp75
kevp75 earned 1000 total points
ID: 34182966
'Moved the banner bar to the right instead of to the right'?     Isn't that what you wanted?

Try float:right
0
 

Author Comment

by:TrueBlue
ID: 34183745
Sorry,

I meant to say I want the top banner and top navigation menu's right border to be aligned with the right border of the main white content box.
Currently, both the top banner and top navigation bar are too far to the right by about 155 pixels I think.
0