Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

master and slave domain name

Posted on 2010-11-20
3
Medium Priority
?
736 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I plan to have a main domain name and several secondary domain. What I'd like to do is to have all the secondary domains redirected to the main domain. In other words, when a user clicks on a secondary domain, s/he will be directed to the main website of the main domain. Before I Google around, is there any white paper on this subject? Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mynet
3 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 34182095
How to do it depends on your web server.  In IIS, you use Host Headers and just tell the web site (in IIS manager) that it should respond to all the following domain names.  For details, see:
http://www.visualwin.com/host-header/ (seems down at the moment, but great site)
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc753195(WS.10).aspx
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:AndyBeard
ID: 34183514
Can you give some indication of the purpose of secondary domains?

Branded redirect urls for social media etc
Tracking adwords or other paid marketing
Tracking offline marketing
Somehow cloaking content for gaming search engines
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:M. Rashel Ahmed
M. Rashel Ahmed earned 1000 total points
ID: 34307263
Hello,

it's simply domain forwarding. you need to setup domain forwarding for the slave domains to redirect to the master domain.

so many ways can be followed to do this. you can do it from DNS management interface or using .htaccess file or in IIS depending on the server your sites are hosted on.


0