Solved

No Backup. ntfrs failure. How to fix 13552/13555?

Posted on 2010-11-20
3
1,755 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have 2 dcs both running w2k3, one of them started to show these event ids:
Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      NtFrs
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      13552
Date:            11/21/2010
Time:            7:38:19 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      *
Description:
The File Replication Service is unable to add this computer to the following replica set:
    "DOMAIN SYSTEM VOLUME (SYSVOL SHARE)"
 
This could be caused by a number of problems such as:
  --  an invalid root path,
  --  a missing directory,
  --  a missing disk volume,
  --  a file system on the volume that does not support NTFS 5.0
 
The information below may help to resolve the problem:
Computer DNS name is "*"
Replica set member name is "*"
Replica set root path is "c:\windows\sysvol\domain"
Replica staging directory path is "c:\windows\sysvol\staging\domain"
Replica working directory path is "c:\windows\ntfrs\jet"
Windows error status code is  
FRS error status code is FrsErrorMismatchedJournalId
 
Other event log messages may also help determine the problem.  Correct the problem and the service will attempt to restart replication automatically at a later time.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      NtFrs
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      13555
Date:            11/21/2010
Time:            7:38:19 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      *
Description:
The File Replication Service is in an error state. Files will not replicate to or from one or all of the replica sets on this computer until the following recovery steps are performed:
 
 Recovery Steps:
 
 [1] The error state may clear itself if you stop and restart the FRS service. This can be done by performing the following in a command window:
 
    net stop ntfrs
    net start ntfrs
 
If this fails to clear up the problem then proceed as follows.
 
 [2] For Active Directory Domain Controllers that DO NOT host any DFS alternates or other replica sets with replication enabled:
 
If there is at least one other Domain Controller in this domain then restore the "system state" of this DC from backup (using ntbackup or other backup-restore utility) and make it non-authoritative.
 
If there are NO other Domain Controllers in this domain then restore the "system state" of this DC from backup (using ntbackup or other backup-restore utility) and choose the Advanced option which marks the sysvols as primary.
 
If there are other Domain Controllers in this domain but ALL of them have this event log message then restore one of them as primary (data files from primary will replicate everywhere) and the others as non-authoritative.
 
 
 [3] For Active Directory Domain Controllers that host DFS alternates or other replica sets with replication enabled:
 
 (3-a) If the Dfs alternates on this DC do not have any other replication partners then copy the data under that Dfs share to a safe location.
 (3-b) If this server is the only Active Directory Domain Controller for this domain then, before going to (3-c),  make sure this server does not have any inbound or outbound connections to other servers that were formerly Domain Controllers for this domain but are now off the net (and will never be coming back online) or have been fresh installed without being demoted. To delete connections use the Sites and Services snapin and look for
Sites->NAME_OF_SITE->Servers->NAME_OF_SERVER->NTDS Settings->CONNECTIONS.
 (3-c) Restore the "system state" of this DC from backup (using ntbackup or other backup-restore utility) and make it non-authoritative.
 (3-d) Copy the data from step (3-a) above to the original location after the sysvol share is published.
 
 
 [4] For other Windows servers:
 
 (4-a)  If any of the DFS alternates or other replica sets hosted by this server do not have any other replication partners then copy the data under its share or replica tree root to a safe location.
 (4-b)  net stop ntfrs
 (4-c)  rd /s /q  c:\windows\ntfrs\jet
 (4-d)  net start ntfrs
 (4-e)  Copy the data from step (4-a) above to the original location after the service has initialized (5 minutes is a safe waiting time).
 
Note: If this error message is in the eventlog of all the members of a particular replica set then perform steps (4-a) and (4-e) above on only one of the members.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.

ntbackup isn't working on both so I do not have any recent system state backup. I checked some similar articles on EE and some suggested that I delete the ntfrs/jar database but most were for a single dc network. would that solve my problem or ruin my other server?
0
Comment
Question by:Balmong
3 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
KenMcF earned 125 total points
ID: 34182137
Follow the steps in this article to fix the problem.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/925633
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Blake_1
Blake_1 earned 125 total points
ID: 34182202
I will elaborate on the above comment as it isn't extremely helpful.

What you need to do is complete a non-authoritative restore of the SYSVOL folder.  If the 'working' DC has a full copy of the data located in the SYSVOL folder you should use the steps detailed in the article above.  You configure the BurFlags registry key on the faulty DC and this will automatically sync the data from the other DC when the service starts.

You will see events logged in the FRS log telling you what is happening and when it completes successfully.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Balmong
ID: 34202812
that did solve it.

thank you for your help. I really apreciate it.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Suggested Solutions

VM backup deduplication is a method of reducing the amount of storage space needed to save VM backups. In most organizations, VMs contain many duplicate copies of data, such as VMs deployed from the same template, VMs with the same OS, or VMs that h…
Synchronize a new Active Directory domain with an existing Office 365 tenant
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to install and configure the Windows Server Backup Utility. Directly connect an external storage device such as a USB drive, or CD\DVD burner: If the device is a USB drive, ensure i…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring basic necessities in order to use the 2010 version of Data Protection Manager. These include storage, agents, and protection jobs. Launch Data Protection Manager from the deskt…

746 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

11 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now