Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

EDB File Huge

Posted on 2010-11-20
3
Medium Priority
?
441 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
My Exchange EDB file is huge. I have extracted emails to an offline drive so I can burn them on a DVD  using exmerge. However the side of the file isn't decreasing. What can I do?
0
Comment
Question by:Starquest321
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Blake_1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 34182198
The size of an EDB file will not decrease, however white space will be reclaimed.  You must complete an offline defrag to reduce the size of the EDB

References:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/256352
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/328804
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Glen Knight
Glen Knight earned 1000 total points
ID: 34182332
Which version of Exchange?

Offline defrag is not a maintenance task and there is high risk of data loss.

Please read my article here: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/A_2730-Exchange-Offline-Defrag.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Starquest321
ID: 34182803
Version 2003
0