Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to remove/uninstall windows anytime upgrade from windows 7 pro x64

Posted on 2010-11-20
8
Medium Priority
?
2,053 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
im trying to remove windows anytime upgrade from my laptop to save some space on HDD.
by searching google, i did not find any useful info, but Im sure there must be a way to do it.

in vista we can do it by following link, but I need to know how to accomplish same goal in windows 7 pro x64,  anyone knows ?

http://www-307.ibm.com/pc/support/site.wss/document.do?sitestyle=lenovo&lndocid=SF07-D0069
0
Comment
Question by:Ikelca
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Lance_P
ID: 34182281
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 34183905
Ikelca--This reference claims to "remove" WAU, but I am not sure it does more disable.
There are three files in the Windows|System32 folder with the name " WindowsAnytimeUpgrade..."
You could manually remove them, but they are less than 1MB in size total.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ikelca
ID: 34183928
i know how to disable it by gpedit.msc
i want to know where are those files for upgrade located, so by uninstalling anytime upgrade, i can release some hard drive space.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Ikelca
ID: 34183940
jcimarron

yea, i tried treesize to identify where the folder of upgrade files are, but didnt find any.....
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Lance_P
ID: 34184022
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Lance_P
ID: 34184026
thats for vista though .. check if the same works for windows 7.. i have not tried it as yet.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ikelca
ID: 34184236
Lance_P

i have included that link inside my original post
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Lance_P earned 2000 total points
ID: 34185544
Lol sorry my bad.. Guess i overlooked it :)

I was reading up to see if there is a way and so far it seems that our buddies at microsoft have intergrated the whole OS.

I belive that there is no way to 'remove' the additional feature files at this time( Apart from disabling the feature)

Good luck.
0