Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

arping problem

Posted on 2010-11-21
5
Medium Priority
?
470 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
hi all,
if i have arping and i want to solve network duplication of ip address conflict how can i resolve what is the  mac address of the 2 ports on the switch or router that have the error conflict  if it is possible

an example
i'm a new admin and received old network that is new to me i can know that there is ip address duplication using arping  but how can i get the most closer where are those 2 pc that is connected to the network
asuming there is no documentation for the network architecture what is the most practical way to solve the problem to mak sure all users as possible as i can connected

best of regards
shhhh
0
Comment
Question by:shangyhi2000
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:aboo_s
aboo_s earned 600 total points
ID: 34182676
This really depends on the architecture of your network, do you have routers DNS servers?
Is it a small LAN or is it a WAN? Are pc's in the same building?

0
 

Author Comment

by:shangyhi2000
ID: 34182738
hi aboo_s,
thanks for reply,
>>>This really depends on the architecture of your network, do you have routers DNS servers?
>>>Is it a small LAN or is it a WAN? Are pc's in the same building?
- is there is a solution for small lan within same building  with router?
- can you describe further what you means in wan case?
best of regards
shhhh
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:svs
svs earned 1400 total points
ID: 34182890
what is the  mac address of the 2 ports on the switch or router that have the error

If the switch is managed (= you can telnet or ssh to it), log on to it and dump the MAC address table.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shangyhi2000
ID: 34185753
hi svs,
>>>If the switch is managed (= you can telnet or ssh to it), log on to it and dump the MAC address table.
would you please give the syntax on linux
best of regards
hatem gamal
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
svs earned 1400 total points
ID: 34186681
switches don't normally run Linux.

on a Linux router, run

arp -an

Open in new window

0