Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

novice question: how do i move mailbox from one user to another ?

Posted on 2010-11-21
4
Medium Priority
?
626 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
hi

i have a novice question, novice question: how do i move mailbox from one user to another in exchange 2007 (without logging to the user account and go into the export to pst option)

thanks a head, yIGAL
0
Comment
Question by:ymg800
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:faizbaig
ID: 34182643
As we understand .pst is the mail box and its either we export pst
or

-> we simply copy & paste the pst file to different user PC or location and add  the pst via " Data file management " under "File" Menu.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 34182741
You need to right click the user in Exchange Management Console and select disable.  This is the same as remove exchange attributes in previous versions.

Once you have done this the mailbox will appear in disconnected mailboxes.

You can then reconnect the mailbox to a new user that doesn't have a mailbox associated with it. See here for how: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb201701(EXCHG.80).aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:ymg800
ID: 34182833
thanks u demazter, this is what i was meant :)
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 1000 total points
ID: 34182886
Glad to be of assistance :)
0