Solved

Delphi 7 IDE

Posted on 2010-11-21
12
1,270 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
Does anyone know if it is possible to have a self contained ide for delphi 7 ?

The ide for delphi 7 has no background and I would like any suggestion to remedy that.
0
Comment
Question by:windowsquack
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Marco Gasi
ID: 34182797
AFAIK, you can't. I'm sorry.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:jimyX
ID: 34183424
You can partially remedy that by merging the "Object Inspector" and the "Object Treeview" with the "Units Viewer" then maximize it and it will cover the empty space behind. (see the snap shots attached). you can arrange them as you need.

That's all you can do with the mouse only, other than that you need special tools but a bit difficult to find.

For example the following IDE tool can include itself under the components palette while you can't do that directly:

http://www.torry.net/vcl/experts/ide/DDevExtensions161Setup.zip

If that is very necessary you can upgrade to a newer version of Delphi such as 2006 and above they are already self-contained IDE.

Delphi-7-IDE-1.JPG
Delphi-7-IDE-2.JPG
Delphi-7-IDE-3.JPG
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Ephraim Wangoya
ID: 34184758

With the design of delphi 7 you can't do that. You can do as jimyx suggested, thats close enough, but these settings are not retained, when you restart delphi, everything is reset, you will be back to the original way

Try and download GExperts, I believe it allows you to retain the settings you make to the display.
http://www.gexperts.org/download.html
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:jimyX
ID: 34184862
@ ewangoya
Those settings are retained, but you have to tell Delphi to save them in the "Desktop speedsetting" by clicking on save current desktop after rearranging the design of the IDE.

The best thing to do, if that's going to be the choice, is to save the default IDE and then rearrange the IDE and save that as well so you can switch between the designs easily by selecting from the drop down list.

Delphi-7-Save-IDE.bmp
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Ephraim Wangoya
ID: 34184877
@jimyx
Correct, thanks for pointing that out
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:systan
ID: 34189140
jimyX?
Congrats delphi Master Shield
http://www.experts-exchange.com/M_2167130.html
I noticed it, sorry for the plugging.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:jimyX
ID: 34189335
Thanks Systan, appreciate that.
BTW you are not seen much here lately, at least I do not see you in Delphi Zone, seems you like Lazarus more than Delphi, no ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:windowsquack
ID: 34202453
I will tell you, it's a dense library based product, it supports delphi 7 alone.
I see so many custom modifications to delphi but what I want to know
is the best version of delphi 7 compatible ide.  It must be delphi 7.
0
 

Author Comment

by:windowsquack
ID: 34202466
Does anyone have a fine tuned version of delphi 7?
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
jimyX earned 500 total points
ID: 34203221
Even with the updates your Delphi 7 will look the same, the updates fix other issues, not the interface.

http://www.codegear.com/downloads/regusers/delphi
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 34407541
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program.  See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0