Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

what is the full form of AJAX ? Any practical application where ajax can be used ?

Posted on 2010-11-21
3
Medium Priority
?
552 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
what is the full form of AJAX ?

Any practical application where Ajax can be used ?
0
Comment
Question by:Parth48
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:jfromanski
ID: 34182695
The best basic tutorial with many examples here: http://w3schools.com/ajax/default.asp
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
warhero earned 2000 total points
ID: 34182732
i am sorry, i don't understand the purpose of your question however for your question !

ajax is short phrase used from asynchronous javascript and xml (as one of the zone name shows)

ajax is used to perform functions in the background without interfering with the display of clients-side. the functions could be several things like getting data from server or actually to interact with user

without knowing what you trying achieve, i am sorry i can't be more help

i got this in a simple input in google so what it does http://www.degraeve.com/reference/simple-ajax-example.php

as also i should tell that there are other ways to achieve the same things that can be done in ajax, all depends on the solution you are looking for
0
 

Author Comment

by:Parth48
ID: 34183078
thanks to all of u ...
0