Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to setup Fax on HP Officejet J4580

Posted on 2010-11-21
4
Medium Priority
?
1,567 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi All

I have an HP Officejet J4580 All In One PSC & Fax. I want to setup fax in my machine. Please help me on this.

Thank You
0
Comment
Question by:brandsco
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:faizbaig
ID: 34182807

->The all in one device includes the ability to send and receive faxes via telephone line only.
-> Sending \ Receive Fax is only possible manually from the All in one printer ( We can't fax from computer using All in one printer)


If you want to receive faxes and send faxes, you need to fix a modem into computer, and the telephone line would be hooked up to the computer.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:brandsco
ID: 34182810
Hi faizbaig

First i want to thank for prompt help. II want to setup fax only in the device.. I dont want the computer to interrupt.

Thank you ;-)
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
caballo_oscuro earned 2000 total points
ID: 34187084
you need to connect a telephone line in to the rear of the machine.
you nee to install the appropriate software for you hp machine. Hp site has specific software download for free.
When you want to fax you place item on the fax machine you press fax button, the machine asks for the number. you dial and press send. the machine buffers the pages then dials.If you want to fax from your computer you do not need a modem in the pc, just when printing a document you choose hp fax. a program jumps up and allows you to send via the hp all in one using its built in fax facillities. remembering to have your  hp plugged into the phone line. i do this every day and it works perfectly. best of luck
0