Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

HOW to implement cisco unity 7

Posted on 2010-11-21
2
Medium Priority
?
331 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
hello
i have a cisco call manager 7 and cisco unity 7 ( windows OS), and i have no  experience to install unity, so could you help me to find a good documents that help and guide me to implement unity 7.0.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mohamedzidan
2 Comments
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 500 total points
ID: 34184009
Here's a real good place to start
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/sw/voicesw/ps2237/prod_installation_guides_list.html
I highly recommend that you hire a competent Cisco voice engineer to assist you in the setup.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:shameer2000611
shameer2000611 earned 500 total points
ID: 34300974
here you go with the installation steps

There is no much more difference between the installation of unity 7.X and 5.X

1.Get the proper hardware
2.Start with the OS installation(prefer windows 2003)
3.If you want it to use as a hosted one,configure the AD and make it as a domain controller
4.Install SQL
5.Install Exchange server 2003/2007
6.Create accounts for installation and grand permission
7.Install cisco unity

These are the abstract steps.Let me know if you have any queries.

\Shameer
0