Solved

reverse non delivery report attack!

Posted on 2010-11-21
10
461 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
HI Experts,

I have a problem that is driving me insane!! I have been battling this for months now.

Cutting a long story short i think i am being reveresed non delivery report attacked. I had many problems with my server being used as an open relay server even though i follwed the microsoft guidelines to stop open relay.

Now over the last week i am getting rndr attcked. This is a big problem as it is disrupting mail flow badly. I followed a microsoft troublshooting in restricting mail recipients mail flow but no luck!!!!!

I wanted to know if anyone could help. Also I wanted to use the mail hop relay service from dyndns to combat this. Does any one know if this will help me? Currently i use AVG Corporate edition but no spam software.

Or any other suggestions.

I have a SBS 2003 server std edt.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:DCHMIEL
  • 5
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 500 total points
ID: 34182883
Install a trial of Vamsoft ORF www.vamsoft.com

Only $239 if you buy it - which I am sure you will.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34192825
The only simple way to solve this is to install some good Anti-Spam software and Vamsoft is a brilliant product.  I would have added more to my last post but I was driving at the time (well in the car waiting at lights).

Vamsoft can be configured to repel this type of attack simply and it should also tackle any other spam issues you might have.

Alan
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:DCHMIEL
ID: 34194666
Hi Sorry for the lack of response. My server has been ataccked and now i might even have to disaster recover the exchange server. Cant run the ceicw wizard as it now fails on firewall and also e-mail.

I think i really need to have something in place here. Is this cost a once off cost or a yearly cost. Is it also easy to set up?

0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34194824
It is a one-off cost with an optional $99 annual renewal.

Very easy to setup - I can help if you need it.

The wizard failing on the router is not a major issue.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:DCHMIEL
ID: 34207035

Sorry for delay. This spam attack effected my server in a big way and had to reinstall exchange.

OK I will install VAMSOFT this weekend and ask you if i have any problems

Thx
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34209480
Ouch!  Sorry.

Hope that the server is looking much healthier now.  You can Install Vamsoft in Test Mode if you like - then you will get a feel for what it would do with all the messages - only it will not touch them.

Then you can disable Test Mode at the weekend and start rejecting spam happily.

I should be around at the weekend if you need me.

Alan
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:DCHMIEL
ID: 34248368
Sorry back now.

That looks like good software and will see how it goes over the next month.

Thx for your answer and support. Great product.

All the best
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34248462
No problems - it is very good software and I have rolled it out to all my customers with one or two exceptions.

They all love it too!
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35135804
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0