Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Is there a way to create a writable (from iTunes) DVD in Snow Leopard

Posted on 2010-11-21
6
Medium Priority
?
547 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Instead of burning my iTunes Library to a physical disk I'd like to write it to a virtual drive.  Is there a way to create a virtual drive in Mac OS X.  Something like Daemon Tools in Windows.
0
Comment
Question by:sscotti
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Frosty555
ID: 34183207
If you open Disk Utility, there is a "New +" icon which lets you make a new DMG, and then you can mount it and add files to it as you like. You can burn the DMG from disk utility as well later.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:roylong
ID: 34183285
Make sure to set the image size to DVD (4.7GB) and read/write - also good (faster) to not have encrypted selected too.

I usually keep one of these on my local HD then a copy on my memory stick and write two DVD copies when it's full - just to be sure :)

When you open a DMG in disk utility there is a burn option in the menu bar.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:sscotti
ID: 34184514
I am aware of that method, and it works OK.  I was looking for something a little more integrated that works well.

There is something called TuneClone that actually creates a virtual DVD/CD that shows up as a device in iTunes when you burn a playlist to disk, but I didn't really like the way it works and it isn't stable.
0
[Webinar] Cloud Security

In this webinar you will learn:

-Why existing firewall and DMZ architectures are not suited for securing cloud applications
-How to make your enterprise “Cloud Ready”, and fix your aging DMZ architecture
-How to transform your enterprise and become a Cloud Enabler

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:roylong
ID: 34184672
What are you trying to achieve?

Backup the tunes? Put your iTunes library on a virtual disk for some other reason?  Create a playable DVD?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:sscotti
ID: 34244800
I want to export to mp3 or other format, remove the DRM and reimport back into iTunes.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
roylong earned 2000 total points
ID: 34246172
aahh.. ..you cannot export from iTunes if the content is DRM (AAC) from iTunes store.

You can only export your ripped tunes or downloads from other sources imported into iTunes and that were not downloaded from itunes store.

You can access all the files in the iTunes Music folder - usually /Users/username/Music/iTunes/iTunes Music

I do not know if you can do anything with those files outside of iTunes.

0