[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

International USB Stick for internet

Posted on 2010-11-21
5
Medium Priority
?
3,375 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Hi

I often find myself in different country and the first thing I tend to do is buy a SIM card and find a cafe with WiFi. This can sometimes be a chore. It wouod be great if I could buy an USB internet stick that I could anywhere ( or at least in many countries) the same way we can buy a sim card that can make calls in many countries.

I'd expect to pay a premium, but it would mean I could start internet searching within my new location straight away which would be a great help. I can get a local USB stick later.
0
Comment
Question by:memyselfi
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:yarwell
ID: 34183444
The USB stick which provides a mobile data connection will have a SIM card within, so it is really only a question of having a SIM that allows access to data in many countries or a local SIM that includes data access.

Unfortunately the data costs are usually very high when roaming.

What is your home country ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:memyselfi
ID: 34185252
UK originally but I have spent most of the last  2 years in Germany and am now in India. That's the issue. When I arrive in a new country it can take time to find a place that has WiFi as I just don't know the place at all.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:viki2000
ID: 34207818
I think what fits to you is 4G wireless broadband connection. You will have a USB stick, but you need to search for a plan/price that is suitable for you. I think you can have coverage easy in Europe/USA, but you have to check for India the towns where are you traveling.

Look over the next links:
http://www.clear.com/discover?intcmp=home:t2:discover 
http://shop.sprint.com/en/solutions/mobile_broadband/mobile_broadband_4G.shtml
http://www.rover.com/home.htm;jsessionid=8890D38A59DA40BAA8F2D92C664D47A9?_targetStateId=roverStick1
http://network4g.verizonwireless.com/#/4g-network-verizon-wireless
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
viki2000 earned 1500 total points
ID: 34207896
I recommend you to contact the people from t-mobile or vodafone for3G/GSM. They have networks in many countries:
http://www.t-mobile.co.uk/shop/mobile-broadband/#mb_bb_europe
http://www.abroad.vodafone.co.uk/index.cfm?do=abroad.blackberry&me=a3&nu=1&le=3&business=true
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:memyselfi
ID: 34227869
Here in India, to get a SIM card you need a local address or a local resident to sign off that u are not a terrorist. A hotel adress may work or may not.
Security is a big concern here and given as the reason wifi is not commonplace. That said it is available is the plusher hotels and cafes.
0