?
Solved

Vantages and advantages of using 2 internet connection in Failover mode

Posted on 2010-11-21
4
Medium Priority
?
555 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello
How are you?

What is the Vantages and advantages of using 2 internet connection in Failover mode?

THANKS
REGARDS
William
0
Comment
Question by:williamit
4 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Dr. Klahn earned 1000 total points
ID: 34183005
In failover mode, if one of the two network cards in the computer fails, or either cable is cut or damaged, or one of the two modem/router/interfaces fails, the internet will still be available so long as either modem/router/interface has access to the internet.  There is no speed advantage to using two connections in failover mode; the second connection is used only if the first fails.
0
 

Author Comment

by:williamit
ID: 34183040
Thanks,
What is disadvantages of using  2 internet connection in Failover mode?
I know that we need to pay 2 internet providers. What is the other disadvantages?

Thanks
Regards
William
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:getzjd
ID: 34184110
The only disadvantage I see is paying for a line that you are not using.  
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:akalbfell
akalbfell earned 1000 total points
ID: 34200463
You would need to get address space from ARIN, get service via 2 tier 1 providers for best redundancy and setup BGP. Other than cost, the only downside is that running BGP exposes you to some problems you wouldn't have when running just the 1 connection. Like with anything if the setup is done correctly you minimize any problems but they can still occur.
With a correct setup if your main line goes down you can be 100% operational on the other line within a minute or so.

You dont necessarily need to use the two lines as active/standby failover. you could load balance between the two using BGP and see a better return on your investment.
0