Solved

Virus on website

Posted on 2010-11-21
10
342 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
My website shows
Reported Attack Page!
Linux server
PHP and html files

What do I do now ?
Plz advice
0
Comment
Question by:whspider
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
10 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
soulreaver1 earned 250 total points
ID: 34183327
Some virus scanners analising php/html code to find possible viruses/danger code. Usually there isn't any virus, however somtimes some files on your site could be infected, example: http://www.prelovac.com/vladimir/warning-website-virus-attack .Do you have any log generated by this antivirus? It would be helpfull.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:stephen_c01
stephen_c01 earned 250 total points
ID: 34183339
The last page that got hacked that i worked on, they modified the .htaccess and index.php/html and put redirect in there to the true virus site. The virus was never on the hacked site.
0
 

Author Comment

by:whspider
ID: 34183602
How do I avoid this .............. i can't be monitoring this all the time
0
2017 Webroot Threat Report

MSPs: Get the facts you need to protect your clients.
The 2017 Webroot Threat Report provides a uniquely insightful global view into the analysis and discoveries made by the Webroot® Threat Intelligence Platform to provide insights on key trends and risks as seen by our users.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:stephen_c01
ID: 34183661
make sure you have secure passwords and if you do you probably have a bug in a script. The site i worked on was a bug in Joomla 1.0 to gain access.

Make sure you are running the latest version of any scripts or CMS.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:soulreaver1
ID: 34183662
Read antyvirus log and then find the reason.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:madunix
ID: 34195893
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:koffu
ID: 34238432
at first, change all you application, system and FTP passwords.
analyse ftp logs: most problem is unsecured ftp clients, which save passwords in plain text. Often this user click "save pw" and local workstation viruses found it.
look and analyse .htaccess files for rewrites, delete or fix necessary lines.
after analysis of logs, your will see which info was changed. For example, most viruses add own body as <IFrame> directly in the end of php files. If you'll find it, simple delete with text editor, preserving php code structure.
0
 

Author Comment

by:whspider
ID: 34358052
The iframe gets injected often eventhough i change the ftp passwords and all ,,, how do i avoid all that ?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 34580792
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program.  See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0