[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Cleanup MovieClips on Scene Change in ActionScript 2

Posted on 2010-11-21
5
Medium Priority
?
564 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
           for(i=0;i<itemLength;i++)
            {
                  duplicateMovieClip("tvmenuitem", "tvmenuitem"+i, i);
...

However when I change the scene using: gotoAndPlay('main',1);

The main scene is overlayed with all the MovieClips I had in the previous scene.

How can I automagically clean them up?
0
Comment
Question by:iSteven
5 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:blue-genie
ID: 34184126
can you upload your file so we can have a look?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:CyanBlue
ID: 34184407
You might want to create a lable and use it rather than referencing it with the scene name...

For example, go to the frame 1 of the scene 'main', and put a frame lable called 'start' and use gotoAndPlay("start"); instead of gotoAndPlay('main',1);

CyanBlue
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:tomaugerdotcom
ID: 34199684
Make all the movie clips children of a "master" clip that only appears on Scene 1. When you switch to Scene 2, that "master" movie clip will no longer be there, so all its children (your duplicate movie clips) will also be gone.
0
 

Author Comment

by:iSteven
ID: 34203099
How do I make it appear only in scene 1? I'm not sure how to make them children.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
tomaugerdotcom earned 2000 total points
ID: 34213019
Create a new, empty movieclip on your stage. Call it "containerMC". Put your first "tvmenuitem" movie clip inside containerMC (here I'm assuming that tvmenuitem is a movie clip that you created on stage). Now, when you call duplicateMovieClip, tvmenuitem+i will be also a child of containerMC....

In scene 2, just make sure containerMC is gone...

T
0