Solved

Network Adapter does not show in "Network Connection"

Posted on 2010-11-21
6
527 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Hello,

 I need assistance finding the "Ethernet Adapter" in control panel/network connections. when I check it is not listed there, neither the wireless adapter. I checked device manager and both wireless and wired adapter are listed there "ENABLED". When I do IPCONFIG /ALL it shows me both adapters and the "Ethernet" is connected DHCP enabled, I am able to browse the web fine.....Please help me find these adapter.
where did it go? why this happened?

untitled.bmp
0
Comment
Question by:valdezf
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
itstod earned 500 total points
ID: 34183286
Try delete the network adapter in device manager and check for new hardware again.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:markusdamenous
ID: 34183307
Please try the following:

Start
Run
services.msc
Look for the "Network Connections" service

Please report back here whether it is started or not, and what its startup type is.
0
 

Author Comment

by:valdezf
ID: 34183323
re installing the adapters (wired and wireless) did the trick. Thank You!!!

Do you guys think that if the service "Network Connections" is inactive it can cause the adapters to disapear from the control panel / network connections settings??

next time. I will make sure to check that before anything..
0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:markusdamenous
ID: 34183332
Yes.  This is the description of the service:

Manages objects in the Network and Dial-Up Connections folder, in which you can view both local area network and remote connections.

0
 

Author Comment

by:valdezf
ID: 34183335
Thank You!!!!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Den_HBR
ID: 34183338
Make sure the service "Network Connections" is running.
0