Solved

Exchange 2010 Hub Transport Installation Error

Posted on 2010-11-21
14
3,855 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,
i am trying to install Exchange 2010 Hub Transport rule only on Windows 2008 R2 Enterprise 64 Bit.
after installing all exchange 2010 pre-requisites i started to install Exchange 2010 Hub Transport rule.
however i recieved the following error:

"Summary: 3 item(s). 1 succeeded, 1 failed.
Elapsed time: 00:00:02


Preparing Setup
Completed

Elapsed Time: 00:00:01


Hub Transport Role
Failed

Error:
The following error was generated when "$error.Clear(); set-ExchangeServerRole -Identity $RoleFqdnOrName -IsHubTransportServer:$true -DomainController $RoleDomainController" was run: "Property IsHubTransportServer can't be set on this object because it requires the object to have version 0.1 (8.0.535.0) or later. The object's current version is 0.0 (6.5.6500.0).".

Property IsHubTransportServer can't be set on this object because it requires the object to have version 0.1 (8.0.535.0) or later. The object's current version is 0.0 (6.5.6500.0).

Elapsed Time: 00:00:01


Finalizing Setup
Cancelled"

so i tried to run from CMD:
Setup /PrepareSchema and i recieved this error:

"E:\>Setup /PrepareSchema

Welcome to Microsoft Exchange Server 2010 Unattended Setup

Preparing Exchange Setup

    Copying Setup Files              ......................... COMPLETED

No server roles will be installed

Performing Microsoft Exchange Server Prerequisite Check

    Organization Checks              ......................... FAILED
     Setup encountered a problem while validating the state of Active Directory:
 The Active Directory schema version (14726) is higher than Setup's version (146
22). Therefore, PrepareSchema can't be executed.

     A Setup failure previously occurred while installing the HubTransport role.
 Either run Setup again for just this role, or remove the role using Control Pan
el.


The Exchange Server setup operation did not complete. Visit http://support.micro
soft.com and enter the Error ID to find more information.

Exchange Server setup encountered an error."

could it be maybe becasue i am using same IP and Server Name of old Exchange 2003 on Windows 2003 we had before ?

Your assistance will be gratitude.

Thank you.
Meir.

0
Comment
Question by:Elad-It
  • 4
  • 4
  • 4
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:itstod
Comment Utility
I would try to download Exchange server 2010 SP1 installation and try.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:itstod
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:Elad-It
Comment Utility
I tried to install Exchange 2010 64 Bit SP1 but i still get the same error.
any other solutions maybe ?
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:itstod
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:itstod
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:prashant_sawant
Comment Utility
please use this Kb, and see if the issue help u to resolve
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/929852
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:abhijitmdp
Comment Utility
HI Visit below link
http://eightwone.com/tag/schema/
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:JuusoConnecta
Comment Utility
Do you have several exchange 2010 servers already installed in your domain ?

0
 

Author Comment

by:Elad-It
Comment Utility
yes, I have one server is a Mailbox server & Cas (secure) and HT, I also have an additional CAS and now I want to intall an additional HT..
Thats the issue. The thing is that it was a 2003 server with the same name as the current one  (which i must retain due to MX record) and I don't think it was removed according to process... Its actually a big MESS im in... :)
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:JuusoConnecta
Comment Utility
The thing is that it was a 2003 server with the same name as the current one  (which i must retain due to MX record) and I don't think it was removed according to process... Its actually a big MESS im in... :),


The MX record does not matter, since it points against your single point of public ip address against external mail communication, not to the name..

From the error message (and I might be wrong), but It seems exchange 2003 was only uninstalled, not accordingly to best practices.

My advice would be to reinstall this server from scratch (to exchange 2008 r2), and follow the setup guide (like adding the pre-requisites in powershell "add-windowsfeature" etc etc..)

But this is my opinion, hence might not be the best choice, since I do not know your infrastructure + the requirments from the higher ups =]
0
 

Author Comment

by:Elad-It
Comment Utility
now one of the admins had tried to uninstall the HT role that was half installed... (bad move)
so it can neither be uninstalled or installed...
is there a step by step manual that you know of to clean up a bad exchange installation ??


Summary: 6 item(s). 1 succeeded, 1 failed.
Elapsed time: 00:00:05


Preparing Setup
Completed

Elapsed Time: 00:00:03


Hub Transport Role
Failed

Error:
The following error was generated when "$error.Clear();
          get-PowerShellVirtualDirectory -server $RoleFqdnOrName -DomainController $RoleDomainController | remove-PowerShellVirtualDirectory -DomainController $RoleDomainController;
        " was run: "'EXCH01' does not have the right Exchange Server version or role required to support this operation.".

'EXCH01' does not have the right Exchange Server version or role required to support this operation.
Click here for help... http://technet.microsoft.com/en-US/library/ms.exch.err.default(EXCHG.141).aspx?v=14.1.218.11&e=ms.exch.err.Ex88D115&l=0&cl=cp

Elapsed Time: 00:00:01


Stopping Services
Cancelled




Remove Exchange Files
Cancelled




Restoring services
Cancelled




Finalizing Setup
Cancelled


0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:JuusoConnecta
Comment Utility
I would reinstall the whole operative system. Delete everything from the harddrive, the time it will take to troubleshoot and fix this looks alot more time requiered than actually reinstalling OS + hub transport role
0
 

Author Comment

by:Elad-It
Comment Utility
cool, Ill try and let you know...
but shouldn't i do some 2003 cleanup first???

0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
JuusoConnecta earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
If the server has existing exchange servers / features installed you should uninstall them,
if it doesnt then you dont need to do anything on the server itself.

Though later on, since you mentioned it was a bad uninstallation you might be obligated to go to adsiedit and manually delete the old information about the exchange 2003 server
0