Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

which registry key pst file settings

Posted on 2010-11-21
8
Medium Priority
?
5,801 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hey guys I am trying to find an automated way to export the mappings of PST files in outlook. I would like with ease when doing a migration to another machine have these settings ready for me without interrupting the user. I have been reading and wondering if this key or if there is another key in the registry that will export the users pst mappings as well as the users nk2 file location of the outlook profile.

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\WindowsNT\CurrentVersion\Windows Messaging Subsystem\Profiles\Outlook

Can this be done?
0
Comment
Question by:tdodd72
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:BigBadWolf_000
ID: 34183441
Yes you can with exporting that entire key...and the outlook files
Example for 2003...
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook-help/outlook-file-locations-HP003082210.aspx?redir=0

but it depends on which version of outlook 2003/2007/2010 and what are the profile connection settings Exchange/MAPi, POP3

Fdor PoP3 I have noticed the passwords are not retained after  an export / import of regkey
0
 

Author Comment

by:tdodd72
ID: 34183991
Good observation this is for outlook 2007.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tdodd72
ID: 34183996
ALSO it is for an exchange 2007 server.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:BigBadWolf_000
ID: 34184025
The same regkey should work for Outlook 2007/2010 connected to Exchange server exporting that entire key

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\WindowsNT\CurrentVersion\Windows Messaging Subsystem\Profiles\YourProfileName

See link for file locations....
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook-help/where-does-microsoft-office-outlook-2007-save-my-information-and-configurations-HP010066914.aspx?CTT=1
0
 

Author Comment

by:tdodd72
ID: 34184119
The link you posted confirms where the file path is located not the registry entries. I am well aware of the file paths but wanted to grab the registry entry because its quick and dirty.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:GillesT
GillesT earned 964 total points
ID: 34185334
All information of MAPI are under HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\WindowsNT\CurrentVersion\Windows Messaging Subsystem\Profiles\Outlook for all version of Outlook
Only information of POP3/IMAP3 are in other keys for Outlook 2003 and older (2002, 2000, ...)
If you export the whole key and import it another machine, and put .PST files at the same location, normally it should work
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
BigBadWolf_000 earned 1036 total points
ID: 34185604
tdodd72: the regkey is in my response ID: 34184025
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:GillesT
ID: 34185791
Sorry, the correct key to export is "HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Windows Messaging Subsystem\Profiles" to have all profiles and keep the default MAPI profile
0