Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Running Virtual PC on an ESX host?

Posted on 2010-11-21
8
Medium Priority
?
705 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I'm running ESX virtual machines and installed Virtual Server 2005 R1 onto it no problem. I imported vms and vhd images but cannot start the virtual machines. I think it might have something to do with running a virtual machine within a virtual machine but don't know yet.

The error I get is: Could not be started because of a disk related error AND "The parent virtual hard disk PATH for the differencing virtual hard disk PATH does not exist. Please recconnect the differncing virtual hard disk to the correct parent virtual hard disk.
0
Comment
Question by:snyderkv
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
vnekic earned 1000 total points
ID: 34184690
Before you deal with this in any other way.  Run a test and create a NEW VIRTUAL from scratch.  Perhaps install XP or something small and see how it runs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:snyderkv
ID: 34185869
I tried what you suggested but for some reason the system is not seeing the ISO. The error is "The iso image actual file size does not match the size in the ISO volume discripter"

Anyways, to get back to the original issue, I think I know what the issue is. It's looking for a base image "base08A.vhd" in some path that doesn't exist. See I copied these images from the MOC courses. I have all VMC and VHDs but I don't know why it's looking for the parent base image base08A.vhd when I don't have it.

Could someone help out. I'm borrowing these from an MCT btw while he's on vacation so I can get a head start on training.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vnekic
ID: 34197554
well, just a small note.  If you create a NEW virtual and point it to the VHD, it will use that drive to START your OS.  Try that instead of using the existing config files.  Thats the easy way.  

But, you can always do some coding and open your config files in notepad which is not fun.
0
 

Author Comment

by:snyderkv
ID: 34197951
I created a new VM and pointed to both virtuals. It actually runs now but doesn't boot up. Does the default behavior as if it wasn't their. Had no problems adding the vhd though.

Anyways it's my first time with VHD so I'm a little slow.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vnekic
ID: 34200353
Just make sure that the DEFAULT boot VHD is the one with the OS.  If need be.. find the virtual... rename/delete the VHD it created when you created the NEW VM ... and replace it with the BOOT VHD.  Make sure it's named the same as the original.

Now, something that can cause problems is that the controller (hard drive) needs to be configured as when it was orgianlly created.  Hopefully it was standard setup and no something special like a SCSI.

That's when you want to crack open the original config file and see what controller it was set up as.

So, if you created a NEW VM and then added a second drive that points to tour BOOT OS.. that won't work for yah unless you go into the VIRTUAL BIOS and set the drive.

Or just replace the BLANK drive with the VHD you know has the OS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:snyderkv
ID: 34202920
Thanks good points.

I tried creating a new VM without creating the disk and simply adding the available boot disks. It says that the disk could not be created and that an unkown error occurred while attempting to access the disk. The D drives of all the disks work.

I added the D drive and renamed the actual C drive to match the D drive kinda like you suggested. Still no luck.

How do you get into the bios on this thing? I opened the VMRC and quickly pressed F2 but no luck. I'm thinking I have issues with VPC within ESX so what I will do is try and boot to BIOS and get the stupid media to boot and do a fresh install.
0
 

Author Comment

by:snyderkv
ID: 34204094
Ok I was able to boot to a Dell Open Manage CD. So I guess that part is working
0
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 35707573
(if this question has not been abandoned!)

Most likely that nested Hypervisors are not supported.

Why would you want to run a hypervisor inside ESX, convert the virtual machines on virtual server to ESX using VMware Convertor Standalone.

See here

Download VMware vCenter Converter here

http://downloads.vmware.com/d/info/datacenter_downloads/vmware_vcenter_converter_standalone/4_0

VMware vCenter Converter Standalone 4.x Documentation

http://www.vmware.com/support/pubs/converter_pubs.html

VMware vCenter Converter Standalone 4.3 User Guide

http://www.vmware.com/pdf/convsa_43_guide.pdf

For the conversion steps, read fellow Expert Bestway's article.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/VMWare/A_3639-VMware-vConverter-P2V-for-Windows-Servers.html

Best Practice Video Guide here

http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1004588
0