?
Solved

Open Older Project in Visual Studio 2008 without having to Convert

Posted on 2010-11-21
7
Medium Priority
?
605 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-27
HI All,

I have the pleasure in taking over the maintenance of someone else's asp.net website. It was developed in a previous version of Visual Studio by the looks of it as when I first open it in my Visual Studio 2008, it then says that I need to convert the project.

As their website is part of a bespoke application which doesn't organise certain files within as app_code folder, I need to leave it in tacked the way it was passed to me.

Is there any way I can open/edit it in Visual Studio 2008 without having to convert the project?

Many thanks,

Rit
0
Comment
Question by:rito1
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 34183594
Do you have an idea of the previous version? it would be much safer to install the other version of VS. VS2005 projects can be opened in 2008 without much problems but it is never 100% safe!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rito1
ID: 34184069
Thanks emoreau, do you know if there is any way of finding out what version it was created in besides going back to the creator?

Thanks,

Rit
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 668 total points
ID: 34184300
if you open your .sln file, you should see it at the top. Or if you don't have it, you can open the csproj and analyze the references to the core files.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Subrat (C++ windows/Linux)
Subrat (C++ windows/Linux) earned 668 total points
ID: 34185320
You can open your individual .cs files in VS 2008 and edit it. But it'll not help you to debug/compile. So my advice would be to install the previous version of VS/ or the version in which it's developed. By which there you can edit/compile and debug...

FYI: If you don't want to build using vS2008 then why you are interested in using VS2008
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Subrat (C++ windows/Linux)
ID: 34185336
If want to know which runtime ver ur proj is using and compiler version etc... u can open the Property folder created in your project folder and open settings.Designer.cs
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:SAMIR BHOGAYTA
SAMIR BHOGAYTA earned 664 total points
ID: 34186559
Hello,

It is not possible to open an older project into  VS-2008. Because it gives you a facility to take backup of your older project and then opened it into the VS-2008. You can use your older project also into the VS-2005. ok

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rito1
ID: 34195505
Hi All,

Thanks for your advice. I have tried opening it up in VS-2005 but it still wants to convert it.

It is a 2003 project. I will go through the headache of upgrading it to 2008 if there are no alternatives and try ironing out the wrinkles.

Thanks,

Rit
0