Solved

Too Small When printing from the Internet

Posted on 2010-11-21
10
357 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
What would cause things printed from the Internet to print so small a magnifying glass is needed to read it? I use Firefox as the browser and the page looks fine on the screen but when printed is too small to read. I can copy and paste to Word and the size is OK but not when printed directly from Firefox?

Thanks!

Robert
0
Comment
Question by:RobertEhinger
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:gudi_the_reaper
ID: 34183689
Try to paste it first in some simple text editor like word-pad to loose the formation. Then you can copy/paste it again in word and choose your format. That should be help cause MS Word do interpret some hidden formats false.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Marc Z earned 500 total points
ID: 34183850
You could Also simply go to File->Page Setup and make sure Shrink To Print isn't Checked.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:gudi_the_reaper
ID: 34183960
Yes that is the other option but it helps not every time like word is programmed... to get 100% sure choose the first method.
0
SuperAntiSpyware Licenses Discounted by 25% !

Exclusive offer to Experts Exchange Members!
Buy SuperAntiSpyware License(s) from us and save 25% on the regular purchase price.
- Includes Full SuperAntiSpyware Vendor Support Entitlements
- Your Subscription does not begin until you activate your license
- Buy for your friends

 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 34184410
MAke sure that in the bottom right hand corner of the browser, ZOOM level is at 100%..... Seen odd things when it was off by 5% or so.....
0
 

Author Comment

by:RobertEhinger
ID: 34184814
OK, maybe I didn't make myself clear. When I copy and paste to Word the page prints fine. The problem is when I print directly from the page itself. And I do not see a ZOOM level anywhere on the page.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:gudi_the_reaper
ID: 34184866
Which browser is it? Usually there is a zoom option in the right bottom corner of the most browser.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RobertEhinger
ID: 34184955
Mozilla Firefox
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 34185303
Zoom I was referring to is CTRL+Scroll wheel up and down.....

Dont use Firefox, not sure about that.  And you were crystal clear. Zoom inside the browser should be independent of Word. It would proabbly paste it at teh font specified inside Word.....
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Marc Z
ID: 34187257
I do use Firefox. Have you looked at File->Page Setup yet in Firefox?  It might also be under the File->Print Preview option. Make sure the options are set to 100% and "Shrink to Page" is not checked.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Marc Z
ID: 34188207
and if that doesn't help, please provide a link where you are experiencing this problem.
0