Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Export Vm statistics via powercli

Posted on 2010-11-21
3
Medium Priority
?
2,319 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We have a few vmware esx clusters that host 250{ish} virtual machines.   I would make performance stats available to some of our users.

I would like to export cpu/memory usage of vms and possibly of the hosts.     Graphs that show stats for the last hour/24 hours would be the end goal.

Something along the line of a powercli script would work, but I am open to other alternatives.    The only thing is, there really isn't money available to purchase any products at this point.

Any help would be appreciated.    Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:fertigj
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Luciano Patrão earned 750 total points
ID: 34184028
Hi

These 2 scripts give you the report for your VMware Infraestructure

http://communities.vmware.com/docs/DOC-7070

http://communities.vmware.com/docs/DOC-7473

Hope this can help you

Jail
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Virtalicious
Virtalicious earned 750 total points
ID: 34190371
Take a look at this scripted option from Virtu-Al

I use this on a lot of my larger environments in stock and heavily modified versions.
It creates web-pages for general consumption and I drop them into a web server so anyone who can access that will see these.  Its an efficient use of bandwidth =)

http://www.virtu-al.net/featured-scripts/vcheck/

Let us know if you find something that works for you and share it back!
-Virt
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:fertigj
ID: 34302447
Not exactly what I was looking for, but good resources either way.  Thanks :)
0