Solved

SBS 2008 Drive Maps not being processed

Posted on 2010-11-21
6
440 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I've set this up many times before on windows server 2008 and it works totally fine. But for some reason, something's not right this time around. These are all XP machines so far, and it's being applied only to one of them.

Created new GPO for Mapped Drives.
Linked to domain
Defualt security filtering (authenticated users)
Action - Create
Location: \\server\documents (true path is D:\Data\Club\Documents)
Item Level Targetting: User is a member of security group: Domain Users

I've tried everything I can think of.

GPResult states the GPO Mapped Drives is being applied.
There's nothing in event logs that shows any error.

I have little hair left!
0
Comment
Question by:bustechllc
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:bustechllc
ID: 34183607
Ok.. but it's working for the domain admin account on the computer?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:itstod
ID: 34183618
is it applied to computer policy or user policy?
if it is computer try user.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
ShareefHuddle earned 500 total points
ID: 34183667
You have to install the GPO extension update from Windows updates. It's not a mandatory update so look in optionals.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ShareefHuddle
ID: 34183672
Oops forgot to add that it needs to be installed on all the XP machines.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bustechllc
ID: 34183789
If that was the case then it wouldn't work at all, not even for the domain admin, correct?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bustechllc
ID: 34183804
Well, it worked. Thanks!
0