Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Best Way to View Multiple Sceens / Monitors With VNC.

Posted on 2010-11-21
6
Medium Priority
?
1,119 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello All -

I frequently use VNC to remotely manage numerous workstations.  I have trouble. though, viewing computers with 2+ monitors attached.  Remotely, they either display 1 long screen, 1 of the two screens, or occasionally the 2 screens overlapped.

I'm trying to find the best solution for working on these remote workstations.  Ideally, I'd prefer to be able to view one of the screens as you would with a single monitor, but be able to switch back and forth between the two monitors of the remote machine.

As for the distros that I currently use, first, I'm a big fan of Smartcode's VNC Manager so any answer specific to that would be great!  With and without VNC Manager, I use TightVNC mostly due to it's compatibility with Windows 7.

Thanks for any suggestions!
0
Comment
Question by:BzowK
6 Comments
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 34183622
Of the remote control apps I know of DameWare is the only one which allows to view all monitors combined or only a single one, and in latter case of course switching between the monitors. I don't think any VNC adaption is capable of anything besides "span" mode (combining all monitors).
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:James_3
ID: 34183690
TeamViewer is good for multiple monitors especially if you have 1 monitor and remote machine has to
The standard remote desktop connection program in windows can do it too.
http://blog.tmcnet.com/blog/tom-keating/microsoft/remote-desktop-dual-monitor-support-tip.asp
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 34183753
RDP does not allow for switching monitors, only for reducing to a single monitor or spanning using all (the client having more than one monitor).
I could not verify TeamViewer, but never heard of it featurring multi-monitoring. It is not mentioned in support or feature list.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:James_3
ID: 34183781
I use teamviewer and it definitely supports it.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:caballo_oscuro
ID: 34187029
teamviewer does work, i have a similiar situation and this i what i use.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
N3admin earned 2000 total points
ID: 34202536
Standard VNC doesn't support multiple monitors. I use UltraVNC nearly every day, when I'm helping a client with dual monitors I turn off the dual monitors for the support session, then turn them back on when I"m done.
0