Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Poweredge 2950 II RAM

Posted on 2010-11-21
4
Medium Priority
?
925 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
What would the maximum RAM capacity for a Poweredge 2950 II; 32GB or 64GB RAM?
0
Comment
Question by:moralesrd
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
PowerEdgeTech earned 2000 total points
ID: 34183644
Hello again!  Support for 8GB DIMM's was added in BIOS version 2.3.1 for all revisions.  You can confirm this in OpenManage Server Administrator, under System, Main System Chassis, Memory ... it shows the maximum capacity and the installed capacity.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 34183646
Depends what you have.  A PowerEdge 2950 is 32 GB.  A PowerEdge 2950 III is 64 GB.  There does not appear to be a "PowerEdge 2950 II" - can you post the service tag?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ShareefHuddle
ID: 34183648
32GB
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 34183656
There are not many PE2950II's out there, but they exist - the only real difference between the II and III is the III supports 5400-series processors.
0