Solved

Cisco 3640 fails to load IOS

Posted on 2010-11-21
5
1,115 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I was given a 3640 and on boot, I get the following:

C3600 processor with 131072 Kbytes of main memory
Main memory is configured to 64 bit mode with parity disabled

program load complete, entry point: 0x80008000, size: 0x1e8d8bc
Self decompressing the image : ################################################################################################################################################################# [OK]

Smart Init is disabled. IOMEM set to: 25

Using iomem percentage: 25

              Restricted Rights Legend

Use, duplication, or disclosure by the Government is
subject to restrictions as set forth in subparagraph
(c) of the Commercial Computer Software - Restricted
Rights clause at FAR sec. 52.227-19 and subparagraph
(c) (1) (ii) of the Rights in Technical Data and Computer
Software clause at DFARS sec. 252.227-7013.

           cisco Systems, Inc.
           170 West Tasman Drive
           San Jose, California 95134-1706



Cisco IOS Software, 3600 Software (C3640-JK9S-M), Version 12.4(12a), RELEASE SOFTWARE (fc3)
Technical Support: http://www.cisco.com/techsupport
Copyright (c) 1986-2007 by Cisco Systems, Inc.
Compiled Thu 22-Feb-07 19:10 by prod_rel_team
Image text-base: 0x60008DF8, data-base: 0x62872000


%ERR-1-GT64010: Fatal error, Parity error on master read
 cause=0x0110E083, mask=0x0CD01F00, real_cause=0x00100000
 bus_err_high=0x00000000, bus_err_low=0x32000000, addr_decode_err=0x14000470
r0  = FFFFFFFF r1  = FFFFFFFF r2  = 0        r3  = 63CF0000 r4  = 0
r5  = B        r6  = FFFFFFFF r7  = BFC00000 r8  = 0        r9  = 280
r10 = 0        r11 = 280      r12 = 0        r13 = 0        r14 = 0
r15 = 200      r16 = 0        r17 = C100     r18 = 0        r19 = 3401C101
r20 = 0        r21 = 604EB950 r22 = FFFFFFFF r23 = FFFF00FF r24 = 0
r25 = 202DC5E7 r26 = 0        r27 = 0        r28 = 0        r29 = 2FAF080
r30 = 0        r31 = 1D32D567 r32 = FFFFFFFF r33 = FFFFFFFF r34 = FFFFFFFF
r35 = FFFFFFFF r36 = FFFFFFFF r37 = FFFFFFFF r38 = FFFFFFFF r39 = FFFFFFFF
r40 = FFFFFFFF r41 = FFFFFFFF r42 = FFFFFFFF r43 = FFFFFFFF r44 = FFFFFFFF
r45 = FFFFFFFF r46 = FFFFFFFF r47 = FFFFFFFF r48 = 0        r49 = 3B9ACA00
r50 = 0        r51 = 7735940  r52 = 0        r53 = 3041F001 r54 = 0
r55 = 100000   r56 = FFFFFFFF r57 = FFFFFFFF r58 = 0        r59 = 641BCFB0
r60 = FFFFFFFF r61 = FFFFFFFF r62 = 0        r63 = 605A612C
sreg     = 3401C103 mdlo_hi    = 0        mdlo        = 2FAF080
mdhi_hi  = 0        mdhi       = 0        badvaddr_hi = FFFFFFFF
badvaddr = FFFFFFFF cause      = FFFFFFFF epc_hi      = 0
epc      = 605A6130 err_epc_hi = FFFFFFFF err_epc     = FFFFFFFF

%ERR-1-FATAL: Fatal error interrupt, reloading
 err_stat=0x10


=== Flushing messages (00:00:12 UTC Fri Mar 1 2002) ===

Queued messages:
*Mar  1 00:00:04.655: %LINEPROTO-5-UPDOWN: Line protocol on Interface VoIP-Null0, changed state to up

 00:00:12 UTC Fri Mar 1 2002: Interrupt exception, CPU signal 22, PC = 0x0



--------------------------------------------------------------------
   Possible software fault. Upon reccurence,  please collect
   crashinfo, "show tech" and contact Cisco Technical Support.
--------------------------------------------------------------------


-Traceback=
$0 : 00000000, AT : 00000000, v0 : 00000000, v1 : 00000000
a0 : 00000000, a1 : 00000000, a2 : 00000000, a3 : 00000000
t0 : 00000000, t1 : 00000000, t2 : 00000000, t3 : 00000000
t4 : 00000000, t5 : 00000000, t6 : 00000000, t7 : 00000000
s0 : 00000000, s1 : 00000000, s2 : 00000000, s3 : 00000000
s4 : 00000000, s5 : 00000000, s6 : 00000000, s7 : 00000000
t8 : 00000000, t9 : 00000000, k0 : 00000000, k1 : 00000000
gp : 00000000, sp : 00000000, s8 : 00000000, ra : 00000000
EPC  : 00000000, ErrorEPC : 00000000, SREG     : 00000000
MDLO : 00000000, MDHI     : 00000000, BadVaddr : 00000000
Cause 00000000 (Code 0x0): Interrupt exception

No fault history 0xFFFFFFFF. Need 11.1 (2) or higher ROM

SYSTEM INIT: INSUFFICIENT MEMORY TO BOOT THE IMAGE!



%Software-forced reload


 00:00:14 UTC Fri Mar 1 2002: Breakpoint exception, CPU signal 23, PC = 0x604E4BBC



--------------------------------------------------------------------
   Possible software fault. Upon reccurence,  please collect
   crashinfo, "show tech" and contact Cisco Technical Support.
--------------------------------------------------------------------


-Traceback= 0x604E4BBC 0x604E3264 0x604FFC90 0x60500D98 0x605C2824 0x605C2944 0x605C4B54 0x6051FEE4 0x6051C740 0x6044010C 0x60440928 0x60441770 0x604ECAB4 0x604E5A04 0x604E5B80 0x604EB830
$0 : 00000000, AT : 63CF0000, v0 : 00000028, v1 : 00000000
a0 : 00000000, a1 : 00008000, a2 : 00000000, a3 : 62A40000
t0 : 63D22D70, t1 : 63F20000, t2 : 604EB930, t3 : FFFF00FF
t4 : 62A3E380, t5 : FFFFFFFF, t6 : 00000000, t7 : 00000000
s0 : 00000007, s1 : 00000000, s2 : 638F0000, s3 : 63900000
s4 : 603B12A0, s5 : 00000000, s6 : 00000000, s7 : 62A40000
t8 : 63F20000, t9 : FFFFFFF5, k0 : 00000020, k1 : 00000000
gp : 63CF3600, sp : 6435EA10, s8 : 00000000, ra : 604E3264
EPC  : 604E4BBC, ErrorEPC : BFC04560, SREG     : 3401FF03
MDLO : 00000000, MDHI     : 00000006, BadVaddr : BFC6A7FC
Cause 00000024 (Code 0x9): Breakpoint exception

Nested write_crashinfo call (2 times)


 00:00:14 UTC Fri Mar 1 2002: Breakpoint exception, CPU signal 23, PC = 0x604E4BBC



--------------------------------------------------------------------
   Possible software fault. Upon reccurence,  please collect
   crashinfo, "show tech" and contact Cisco Technical Support.
--------------------------------------------------------------------


-Traceback= 0x604E4BBC 0x604E3264 0x604FFC90 0x60500D98 0x605C2824 0x605C2944 0x605C4B54 0x6051FEE4 0x6051C740 0x6044010C 0x60440928 0x60441770 0x604ECAB4 0x604E5A04 0x604E5B80 0x604EB830
$0 : 00000000, AT : 63CF0000, v0 : 00000028, v1 : 00000000
a0 : 00000000, a1 : 00008000, a2 : 00000000, a3 : 62A40000
t0 : 63D22D70, t1 : 63F20000, t2 : 604EB930, t3 : FFFF00FF
t4 : 62A3E380, t5 : FFFFFFFF, t6 : 00000000, t7 : 00000000
s0 : 00000007, s1 : 00000000, s2 : 638F0000, s3 : 63900000
s4 : 603B12A0, s5 : 00000000, s6 : 00000000, s7 : 62A40000
t8 : 63F20000, t9 : FFFFFFF5, k0 : 00000020, k1 : 00000000
gp : 63CF3600, sp : 6435EA10, s8 : 00000000, ra : 604E3264
EPC  : 604E4BBC, ErrorEPC : BFC04560, SREG     : 3401FF03
MDLO : 00000000, MDHI     : 00000006, BadVaddr : BFC6A7FC
Cause 00000024 (Code 0x9): Breakpoint exception

-Traceback= 0x604E4BBC 0x604E3264 0x604FFC90 0x60500D98 0x605C2824 0x605C2944 0x605C4B54 0x6051FEE4 0x6051C740 0x6044010C 0x60440928 0x60441770 0x604ECAB4 0x604E5A04 0x604E5B80 0x604EB830

Writing crashinfo to flash:crashinfo_20020301-000014
*** System received an unknown failure ***
signal= 0x0, code= 0x0, context= 0x63f182d8
PC = 0x604ecd2c, Cause = 0x20, Status Reg = 0x3401c102

System Bootstrap, Version 11.1(20)AA2, EARLY DEPLOYMENT RELEASE SOFTWARE (fc1)
Copyright (c) 1999 by cisco Systems, Inc.

********************************************************
Due to the line "Fatal error, Parity error on master read" I'm guessing this is a bad stick of DRAM, but just wanted to get some opinions on this.  
0
Comment
Question by:B1izzard
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
SkykingOH earned 350 total points
ID: 34184093
Unfortunetly this is indicative of bad hardware.

The first place to start is to remove any expansion modules from slot0-3.  If you still get the error take the device down the minimal amount of RAM needed to boot ROMMON.

You can then swap ROM and FLASH until you get the device running.  

0
 

Author Comment

by:B1izzard
ID: 34184207
The first time I booted it, there were no cards in and got the same error.  I had another good 3640 that I just swapped all memory between the 2, and it still won't boot.  I don't know if it has something to do with the IOMEM size, as the DRAM, NVRAM, and Flash size are all the same, and the IOS version is the same on both routers.  The only difference I see is that IOMEM is set to 25 for the failing one, and it's set to 10 on the one that boots.  I tried to see if I could set it in ROMMON, but perhaps this must be done in the config file itself.  
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:SkykingOH
ID: 34184885
You could also have a bad baseboard.

0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:caballo_oscuro
caballo_oscuro earned 150 total points
ID: 34187015
i would suggset that it is the baseboard. if you have two devices the same and the memory modules etc have been switched then what else logically could it be. from the listing above it is trying to load but crashing. i assume that the config you are trying to load is the same as you have successfully loaded on the other device, i.e. its not a corrupt ios image? best of luck
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:B1izzard
ID: 34189271
It is now working.  I took out the WIC modules thinking that was all I could take out.  Upon closer inspection I realized I should have taken out the ethernet modules as well.  I was thinking that they were integrated for some reason.  Anyway after reseating them, everything is working ok now.  Before that, I did try using xmodem to restore the IOS, but still had same problem.   Thanks for the excellent advice to the both of you.
0