Solved

Exchange 2003: Public Folder (Copying files)

Posted on 2010-11-21
6
344 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,

1) This is related to the Microsoft Exchange 2003
2) This is related to Public Folder
3) The Exchange Server's name is DC2 (The Domain is Boba.com)
4) The Top-Level Roof Folder
     * AT the "Exchange System Manager" (ESM) ...
     * Navigate to : Administrative Group > First Administrative Group > Folders
     * Right-Click the "Folders" container
     * Select New > Public Folder Tree
     * Name this new tree as "Boba PF Tree"
5) The Public Store
     * I take a "Storage Group 2"
     * Right-Click the "Storage Group 2"
     * Select New > Public Store
     * Click "Browse"
     * Select "Boba PF Tree" (for the Folder)
     * Name this new Public Store as "Boba PF Store" (then Mount the Store)
6) The Departmental Public Folder
     * I want to create the Public Folders for departments of IT, HR, Accounting and Management
     * ESM ....navigate to "Boba PF Tree"
     * Right-Click "Boba PF Tree"
     * Select New > Public Folder
     * I name the folder as the departments' name as above (IT, HR, Accounting and Management)
7) IIS Virtual Directory
    * ESM
    *       Path: Administrative Groups > First Administrative Group > Servers > DC2 > Protocols > HTTP > Exchange Virtual Server
    *       Right-Click “Exchange Virtual Server”
    *       Select New > Virtual Directory
    *       In the “properties”
        + Type “pub” (for the name of this virtual directory)
        + In the “Exchange Path”; select the “public folder”
        + Click “Modify”
        + Highlight “Boba PF Tree "
8) Testing: Any user login to \\dc2\pub will see the Public Folder of "Accounting", "HR", "IT" and "Marketing"
9) The Purpose of the Public Folder (per my understanding) is to SHARE  files withing departments or companies; is it right?
10) My Goal: I want to put some files at one of the public folders (either Accounting, HR, IT or Marketing)
11)I login as one user; i put the files at the Desktop; i go to \\dc2\pub , i am able to login; i saw all the 4 public folder; i copied the files (from the desktop) and i want to "paste" it to one of the public folder; i don't see the "option" for it; then i just do "CTRL + V" (to paste it); but it also did not let me "paste" it
12) Somebody Would show me how "to copy" the files to the Public Folder?
13) Thank you

tjie
0
Comment
Question by:tjie
6 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
MegaNuk3 earned 250 total points
ID: 34183830
9.) the purpose of public folders is to share documents/ mails or have discussions, public folders can be replicated to other PF servers.

To put files in Public Fokders you need to mail/post them in as attachments  from Outlook or OWA.

To share files you should be using File Shares and DFS
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:davorin
ID: 34183891
Agree with MegaNuk3. PF are used for stuff related to outlook (mails, notes,...)
0
 

Author Comment

by:tjie
ID: 34184661
MegaNuk3,

1) **** To put files in Public Fokders you need to mail/post them in as attachments  from Outlook or OWA.****

Comments:
- No, It is not Correct
- If i login to OWA (@IE i type in: http://DC2/exchange), i will NOT see the public Folders that i created (IT, HR, Accounting and Marketing)
- I saw only a folder called "Public Folder"; and if you Expand it; it will appear another folder called "Internet Newsgroups"; I don't know How you SHARE documents/mails or have discussions with it; Would you elaborate or give steps more details?

2) Your input that copying should be done through the "Attachments"; yes, this helps
- I login to Virtual Directory (the name is "pub") (@ IE by type in http://DC2/pub), i will see the 4 mentioned public folder (IT, .....etc)
- I can create the attachments; and other users will see and be able to reply it, etc
- The things that i am still confused related to the PERMISSION; because Now, any users (from Accounting, HR, IT or Marketing Departments) are able to open and to reply the DISCUSSION at the IT public Folder (I want the IT Public Folder is only for IT employee; NOT HR employee,etc) (Do you have any experience how to execute it per my goal?)

3) Thank you

tjie
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:davorin
davorin earned 150 total points
ID: 34184763
Here is the link explaining administrative and client permissions on PF:
http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Public-Folder-Basics-Part1.html
I prefer using outlook to administer the client permissions.

Just a suggestion - maybe it is more appropriate product for your needs a sharepoint portal.
A little info about a sharepoint's "meeting workplace":
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-sharepoint-services-help/about-meeting-workspace-sites-HA001161104.aspx
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Suryanarayan Balakrishnan Iyer
Suryanarayan Balakrishnan Iyer earned 100 total points
ID: 34184779
Hope this web site helps you to understand and execute your goal:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa996122(EXCHG.65).aspx

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Suryanarayan Balakrishnan Iyer
ID: 34184838
http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Public-Folder-Basics-Part1.html

Also find this document to configure right to public folder
0