Solved

why there is overflow in google chrome browser (text comes above each other)?!

Posted on 2010-11-21
10
344 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
hi,

I am developing my company website, responsible to some parts, I test the website using ie8, firefox, opera, it runs ok, but there is problem in google chrome browser!

here is the demo website:
www.leamratech,com/test_pages

then please go to products, then scroll down, then click second product, face identification system , scroll to the end of the page, check end of page in both firefox and google chrome!!

so how to solve the overflow problem??
0
Comment
Question by:njgroup
10 Comments
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
Comment Utility
It looks the same messed up in both Firefox 3.6.12 and Chrome 7.0 from here.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:davisonug
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
Comment Utility
I got past the comma error, but when the page loads, the top flash presentation grabbed 100% of CPU time and I never did get to the products, which kept jumping all over the screen as the various flash components were trying to load.

This site is a classic example of how an overbearing flash presentation makes the rest of an otherwise good page presentation unusable.  Sorry, I Xed out of it before the flash nonsense even finished.  If you want people to ENJOY this site and stay, GET RID of the flash !!
0
 

Author Comment

by:njgroup
Comment Utility
but I don't have any flash in website load!

I have two small sized flash object in "face identification" product, which is in products --> face identification, and all others are non-flashes, they are javascript, css, jquery!

is that flashes making the trouble?
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
Comment Utility
No, you have so much stuff going on that it is out or order the first time it loads.  After refreshing a couple of times on both Firefox and Chrome, it finally displays correctly because almost everything is in the browser cache.  Looks like a timing problem to me.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:njgroup
Comment Utility
I think, I found the problem,

As ajax loading, after user click the product, I am getting the html content (as string) from server, and I set it to main div as inner html, then I am getting the height of the div that contain loaded html, and using jquery function animate to animate the  main div height to html div height,

that happens in this code snippet:

 
var content_html = msg.d;
                                $("#products_loading").hide('explode', 500, function() {
                                    change_products_main_contents(content_html, productName);
                                    $("#products_main_contents").show('drop', 500, function() {
                                        var inner_content_product = $("#inner_content_product").height();
                                        alert(inner_content_product);
                                        $("#products_main_contents").height(inner_content_product);
                                        alert($("#products_main_contents").height());
                                        $("#products_contents").animate({ height: inner_content_product + "px" }, 1000, function() { alert($("#products_contents").height()); });

                                    });

    function change_products_main_contents(content_html, productName) {
        $("#products_main_contents").html(content_html);
        

        switch (productName) {
            case "face":
                $("#product_lable").html("LEAMRA Face Identification - LFIS");
                break;
        }
    }

Open in new window


now, the problem is that the headers (such as "What is LFIS" and others...) for each paragraph are taking some time to be loaded, and the jquery height function getting the height before they are loaded!
so the height is not correct as its increased after loading of them.


I test it, before the are loading, I got height 2172px for inner div html, but after the loading of images, I got 2282px.

by the way, the problem happens in all browsers, but it looks google chrome slower in loading pictures
0
 

Author Comment

by:njgroup
Comment Utility
I solve that by replacing each image with div with width and height, and set the background of div to this image,

is there any solution better?
0
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
I'm glad you figured it out.  I wouldn't be able to tell you anything more.  As long as it works, it's good to me.
0
 

Author Comment

by:njgroup
Comment Utility
DaveBaldwin,

yes!  I think once its is in cache, then, the html images will be loaded and taken height before the jquery retreive the height, so that means,

in first time loading website, I got:

inner div html height (before loading the images): 2172
main div (which will be animated to same inner div html height): 2172
after loading inner div html heigh: 2282

after many loading of page so it has images in cache:
inner div html height: 2282
main div (which will be animated to same inner div html height): 2282

0
 

Author Comment

by:njgroup
Comment Utility
scrathcyboy, please let me know how the site is stuck and where or because which element?
0