Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Foreground to transparent in Gradient Map not working in Photoshop CS4 or 5

Posted on 2010-11-21
2
Medium Priority
?
1,265 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
When I try to use a Gradient Map adjustment layer, and I click on the Foreground to transparent option, it simply appears as all black (or all white if the foreground color is white) rather than the gradient to transparent as it should appear.  I only get this behavior in the Gradient Map adjustment layer, not in the Gradient Tool.  I have tried resetting the default settings for this adjustment as well as the Photoshop settings in general with no success (including deleting the *.psp file).
0
Comment
Question by:dparkes
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:kmead6
kmead6 earned 1000 total points
ID: 34189570
What is your image of that is underneath the gradient map adjustment layer? Gradient Map maps the equivalent grayscale range of an image to the colors of a specified gradient fill. Does it happen if you choose a gradient map preset that is not black or white (like blue/yellow/blue, etc.)?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
viseera earned 1000 total points
ID: 34399430
Thats what the property it has.

You can read more about the property here.
http://help.adobe.com/en_US/Photoshop/11.0/WSfd1234e1c4b69f30ea53e41001031ab64-763fa.html

0