Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Not able to browse using hostname

Posted on 2010-11-21
5
Medium Priority
?
425 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi Guys,

I wonder if you guys able to help me.

We have a server on a domain a and the task for this server is to copy files to couple server in the DMZ. The server in DMZ are in WORKGROUP.  

The task are using  a hostname of the destination servers(using host file).  Suddenly last week copying files using host name is not able any more. The only way is using IP address.

Anyone ever experienced the same issue ? . Any idea guys ?

Any idea will be appreciated.

Regards
Gilbert
0
Comment
Question by:gilib
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:printnix63
ID: 34184217
So, if IP address still works, and hostname does not, then something goes wrong with name resolution.
As you mentionend a host's file, did eventually the ipaddress of the system that is entered into the hostfile, change?

Can you ping by hostname?
If you use nslookup, will the name resolve to an IP?
Is the IP correct?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gilib
ID: 34184343
Hi,

The following is the checked that I have done
Check the host file and there is entry for the destination servers( IP and hostname).
Ping the servers by hostname -- failed.
Ping the servers by IP address -- successful.
run nslookup -- failed   this is because the destination server are in dmz and not a member of any domain.
Tried to ping other servers that also in dmz by hostname or IP -- successful.
The destination servers are accessible from other servers that is also in the same dmz using hostname/IP.
Able to ping the destination servers from other servers that also in the same dmz using hostname/IP.
Checked Firewall and there is rule to enable communication to the destination servers.

The source server are use to able to perform the task using hostname before.

I hope the above info is helpful.

Thanks
Gilb
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:upalakshitha
ID: 34184879
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
printnix63 earned 375 total points
ID: 34192701
Most important, can you trace back what has/was changed last week?
Make a list if you can and check each of the changes if it might have an impact on your observed symptom.

When you say, on the firewall communication is allowed, is this all ip's to all ports or are there restrictions, e.g. on the NetBIOS Ports?
Check in the IP Settings, if NetBIOS is disabled, if so, enable it. (Look in the WINS Tab of the Advanced  TCP/IP Settings)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gilib
ID: 34654076
This is partial solution
0