?
Solved

Configuring Backup Exec Agente installed on a Linux machine to detect a ORACLE database,

Posted on 2010-11-21
8
Medium Priority
?
769 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi Guys

The Situation

i got 22 servers, 5 of them are Linux machines with oracle installed on them, i bought backup exec agents so i can bakcup everything centralised, all agents installed ok no issues there, both machines LINUX and Widnows, did a backup run and the managment server sees all machines and can backup them up.

I now need to configure the agent to see the oracle database, i am doing this on a test server because of issues and well all other are in production and i dont want to mess with them.

What am i doing:

There is a script backup exec asks you to tun in order to configure the orcale access to the database and to detect the instances of oracle, it can detect all instances the problem starts when it ask me for the password and username for the oracle local system, i used the SYSDBA user and the root users both for linux and oracle, both keep telling me either the user-name is incorrect or is not part of the groups with access to the database, i confirm the groups and they are in the groups for sure.

Ideas

Well i guess my question is, is there a workaround for the agent to see the instance without having to use the script? been Linux i guess there must be a manual file somewhere i can edit to get past this annoyance.

Thanks for help,
0
Comment
Question by:mcgurupro1
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:mcgurupro1
ID: 34186267
Any Admin out there that can help me out getting some attention to this question?
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Richard Olutola earned 2000 total points
ID: 34186927
Ensure that your oracle user that you supply is a member of the linux dba group. I don't know how how you've setup your installation.

If you've installed oracle with as the user 'oracle'. Then oracle user would have been a member of dba and oinstall linux groups. Also, ensure that you have a password file created on linux with orapwd and try again.

If you're struggling, then I'll suggest taking disk-disk backups with RMAN and simply using netbackup/backup exec to archive the backup files. Following this method does not rely on the agent detecting Oracle instance. It simply copies the offline backup files from disk to tape.

R.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcgurupro1
ID: 34187780
R

Will check on this and come back to you, thanks for your time.

Regards
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:MikeOM_DBA
ID: 34187895
Does "it ask me for the password and username for the oracle local system" mean the OS password or the database password?

It it means the database password,  does it require an oracle account with SYSDBA privileges?

Generally non-oracle backup utilities require only the  OS password.

Otherwise if it's for a one time configuration purpose only, you may want to supply the SYS account and password.


0
 

Author Comment

by:mcgurupro1
ID: 34188186
Mike

Yes it would be the database password. An account with backup privileges only was created and added to the needed groups according to the Symantec step by step instructions.

We tried using the SYS account it did not work, it keeps telling me the account doe not have enough privileges or is not part fo the backup group.

Any other ideas?

Thanks for your time.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Zopilote
ID: 34188534
you should log sys as sysdba
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:MikeOM_DBA
ID: 34189333
"An account with backup privileges only was created and added to the needed groups according to the Symantec step by step instructions."

If it's not working, open service request with Symantec.
Good luck!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mcgurupro1
ID: 34285504
Somehow the Oracle user had something wrong... thanks for the tip. The client is now happy, sorry for the delay in awarding the points
0