Solved

2011 Sentra Dome Light is WAY to Bright . . . ideas?

Posted on 2010-11-21
15
820 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I bought a 2011 Nissan Sentra and my only complaint is that the dome light is WAY too bright. I removed the bulb but could not find any identifying markings to buy a new one that may be darker or red. I thought about putting that red tape used to fix tail lights over the inside of the cover but i really don't want to ruin the cover of the dome light with the adhesive. I was thinking about those light gels you see on theater lights but that might be going to far.
Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:richardjones1025
  • 6
  • 5
  • 3
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
dlancelot earned 250 total points
ID: 34184556
Hi richardjones1025, welcome to EE.  Here is what other people have done that have had the same problem as you:
http://memimage.cardomain.com/member_images/10/web/3046000-3046999/3046889_39_full.jpg

OR, this site is supercool:
http://www.superbrightleds.com/cgi-bin/store/index.cgi?action=DispPage&Page2Disp=%2F1157.htm

on the other hand, if the light doesn't get too hot, you could go to the hardware store and get a can of spray paint (would not recommend this route at all though)

happy hunting
0
 
LVL 17
ID: 34184560
I don't suppose there is a dimmer control on the dashboard for it? If not the easiest solution might be just to get a lower wattage bulb.
Not sure why it is too bright, I can never drive with an interior light on and if I'm stopped then a bright light could be useful for reading a map etc.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 34184730
A piece of thin ( or thicker if needed) paper or cloth of your color choice inside the cover to block out the bulbs brigtness is a simple fix.
Or paint the bulb with a heat resistant paint of your color choice will give a personalised efffect.

0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 17
ID: 34184772
there is a mention of an interior light dimme  in this list:
http://www.seekautoparts.com/Nissan_Sentra.aspx

I would have a proper look around, or look in the owners manual to see if you have one.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 34184857
RobinD:
"there is a mention of an interior light dimme  in this list:
http://www.seekautoparts.com/Nissan_Sentra.aspx"

That is a google search to a non existing part to link you to a parts site.

Check the manual ... it does not exist.
http://www.nissanextendedwarranty.com/owners-manual/nissan/2001-Nissan-Sentra.pdf
0
 

Author Comment

by:richardjones1025
ID: 34188197
dlancelot that second link is perfect but i have no idea what bulb i need. the bulb out of my car has no identifying marks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:richardjones1025
ID: 34188511
Michael-Best: Page 190 has the interior bulb listed as BULB# 68 and Watt: 8 , , , that isnt enough info to buy a bulb on
http://www.superbrightleds.com/cgi-bin/store/index.cgi?action=DispPage&Page2Disp=%2F1157.htm
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 34189110
Yours is a 8W 12V festoon bulb, so go to 5W or 3W.
Available at any car parts shop or online.
http://www.bulbman.com/index.php?main_page=index&cPath=6617_6625

Hope this helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:richardjones1025
ID: 34189602
0
 

Author Comment

by:richardjones1025
ID: 34189605
bulbman.com doesnt have red as an option
0
 
LVL 17
ID: 34190283
>non existing part to link you to a parts site.
I did wonder but it show clearly in the list. As  I'd searched it already I couldn't check it. and I hadn't found the manual, well done.
0
 

Author Comment

by:richardjones1025
ID: 34190785
can someone tell me what bulb i need to buy on:
http://www.superbrightleds.com/cgi-bin/store/index.cgi?action=DispPage&Page2Disp=%2F1157.htm

i would like Red.
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Michael-Best
Michael-Best earned 250 total points
ID: 34193479
I think this is it but measure your bulb, is it 30mm long and 10mm thick?
30x10mm (1.181 inches long)12 VDC Festoon Base Bulb with 4 LEDS
3022-x4 LED Festoon bulb (Red 3022-R4) $ 1.89 (no Wattage stated)
http://www.superbrightleds.com/cgi-bin/store/index.cgi?action=DispPage&Page2Disp=%2Ffestoon.html

I hope you realise that this is a high powered led and will probably be brighter than your 8W bulb.
The sites name is "superbrightleds.com"
Also the site says:
The LEDs in all of our festoon bulbs all aim in the same direction, so they are not suitable for applications that require light to be emitted 360 degrees.

It may be better to first try color your 8W bulb with a red permanent marker/ magic marker/ felt pen.
Or put red translucent film inside the light dome. (Im sure you can find something you can make yourself out of red translucent plastic )
http://www.eplastics.com/Plastic/Rowlux_Illusion_Film/ROW-PC-13-015
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 34332469
I checked and if you fit a RED LED you will not achieve your purpose of less brightness.
Quote:
"The LED Interior Bulb's are up to 5 times brighter than the standard bulbs fitted in your car. "

As I suggested put red translucent film inside the light dome. (Im sure you can find something you can make yourself out of red translucent plastic or glass )
 

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:richardjones1025
ID: 34334452
a combination of these two answers helped me find the right bulb on
http://www.superbrightleds.com/cgi-bin/store/index.cgi?action=DispPage&Page2Disp=%2F1157.htm
0