Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Upgrading to VS2010 from VS2005

Posted on 2010-11-21
4
Medium Priority
?
759 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
Hi, I currently use VS2005 mostly for "Windows Forms" type development and have used some of the free 2008 tools like VB2008, etc. I'm looking at upgrading to the VS2010 "Standard" Suite ($299), because I don't need a 1 year, $300 membership to MSDN.

I know that VS2010 has huge improvements over VS2005, but one thing that lacked tremendously in VS2005 and in VS2008 was the Report Writer. Report Writer was as miserable of a tool as anyone could imagine. My question is simple: Has VS2010 improved Report Writer in any way?

If there is anything else that you'd like to add about improvements over prior versions that have really made your development experience more productive, please share?

Thank you,
Fulano
0
Comment
Question by:Mr_Fulano
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
MikeMCSD earned 1000 total points
ID: 34184244
Some things new in VS 2010 are Multiple Monitor Support, Improved Intellisense,
and F# – a new language. Other things here too:

http://www.itwriting.com/blog/2202-whats-new-in-visual-studio-1010-more-than-you-may-realise.html


 
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Éric Moreau
Éric Moreau earned 1000 total points
ID: 34184361
>>My question is simple: Has VS2010 improved Report Writer in any way?

Not really.

If you use SQL Server 2008, Report Builder was improved but I still don't like it.

Crystal is still Crystal (still no final RTM version for VS2010).

And you have other options like Active Reports.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mr_Fulano
ID: 34184803
Hi emoreau, thanks for the update on RB. I'm not sure what MS is looking for with their procrastination to build a good Report Builder. FoxPro had an outstanding report building mechanism, which MS has thrown into the trash and said...heck, who need a stinking report builder anyways...

Maybe in VS2137 we'll have a good reporting module.

Thanks for the help!
Fulano
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mr_Fulano
ID: 34184804
Hi MikeMCSD, thanks for the link. Some good info there!

Fulano
0