Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Game Development with VS2010

Posted on 2010-11-21
3
Medium Priority
?
600 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
Hi, I currently use VS2005 mostly for "Windows Forms" type development and have used some of the free 2008 tools like VB2008, etc. I'm looking at upgrading to the VS2010 "Standard" Suite ($299).

I'd like to begin developing Game type applications and am considering VS2010 as the platform of choice. -- Is anyone here using VS2010 for Game Development and if so what are your thoughts, likes, dislikes, etc? I'm specifically looking for comments on whether you'd suggest VS2010 as a good choice for Game development or you'd steer away from VS2010 to something else (if so what would that be)?

Any suggestions you could offer me in the area of Game development would be greatly appreciated given that I'm rather new to that arena.

Thanks for your help,
Fulano
0
Comment
Question by:Mr_Fulano
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:calin131
calin131 earned 600 total points
ID: 34185553
I would recommend using VS2010. I did developed some game engines using DirectX. It is a very complex development platform. It has a lot of options and a lot of tools for specially debugging: one BIG plus I would give it to the memory leaks infos provided after running your application. I find that memory leaks is one of the biggest achievements ( games need PERFORMANCE ).
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Luis Pérez earned 1400 total points
ID: 34212778
Have you tried XNA Game Studio from Microsoft? It's an extensibility framework for Visual Studio built just for game development.

http://create.msdn.com/en-US/
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb200104.aspx

Hope that helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mr_Fulano
ID: 34226141
Thank you both for your suggestions.

Fulano
0