Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Custom form in outlook 2007

Posted on 2010-11-21
3
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I created a custom outlook form in the public folders, and published it in the organizational forms library, this form is basically for internal room booking, so it's a meeting request item where you can invite people.

The form contains fields like
To...    
Subject
How many people, And other check boxes

When the form is sent to the room facilitator he receives it as blank form, so the form doesn’t contain any data, once he accepts it then it’s all good and all the data is visible.

So the issue is, he does not know what's he's accepting.

Things i already tried
Sent form definition with item, didn’t work
Cleared form cache, didn’t work
Tried new from, same issue
So i must be doing something wrong here.

Please advise

Using Exchange 2003 & Outlook2007
0
Comment
Question by:Kipax
3 Comments
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
apache09 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34264014
The form needs to be saved on his local PC, otherwise it wont work
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Tracy
ID: 35005185
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0